Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving/syncing data from Pervasive SQL to MS SQL

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm starting with the development of a .NET application and find that a ODBC connection to Pervasive SQL is too slow specially when I run too many Iif statements. When I run the same queries in VS with MS SQL it performs much faster

What I'm doing is develop the .NET app together with MS SQL now

Now I need a tool to sync data from PSQL to MS SQL potentially on a schedule.

I'm just learning MS SQL. Does MS SQL have a native feature for this to say sync tables or what other tools are out there for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:dbaSQL
dbaSQL earned 1000 total points
ID: 36510605
I am fairly sure you can use the sql server import wizard to migrate from pervasive to SQL Server.  I have also known several people to go to flat file first, and then to sql server, because of psql datatypes.  

Take a look at the SSIS import wizard.  You can put it together here, and then schedule it to re-run, as needed.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 36510782
I, too, recommend doing a full pull of all of the data records that you need via SSIS, as this is cheap, easy, and fairly quick to run.  However, if you have a *really* large data set and need another option to only replicate changes, then the GSSync tool may be helpful:
    http://www.goldstarsoftware.com/gssync.asp
However, note that this is NOT a stand-alone solution.  For very large databases, it requires additional metadata that the Pervasive database doesn't track itself.  This means that you either need to manually manage metadata through GSSync (which can be slow) or add Pervasive DataExchange to the mix for tracking metadata, and this increases the admin requirements even further.

Again, I stand by dbaSQL's recommendation of a full pull as the BEST solution.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrewKjell
ID: 36511884
You can also create a Linked Server in MS SQL to the Pervasive SQL tool to facilitate the pulling down of data.  You can write a script and schedule it using SQL task scheduler.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff772782.aspx

Drew
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 36512115
I think I just spoke to you on the phone Bill...connecting the dots...

Thank you for your advice and I will be in touch!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 37110408
I'm now using the staging method in SSIS and it works great
0