Solved

Creating Pools in VMWare View 4.6

Posted on 2011-09-09
15
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to know if someone could explain the difference between dedicated and floating?

In dedicated, does this mean that only one user will be able to login?
What if I needed to login as administrator to make a change?

In floating, I read that it does not save the settings.
What settings would it not save?
0
Comment
Question by:MECIT
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Quite simply

Dedicated = User gets the same Virtual Machine VDI each time. (personal virtual computer)

Floating = Random Virtual VDI reach time. (any virtual computer)
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I would recommend following's Paul's Workthrough Step by Step Guide to 4.5 (but same for 4.6)

http://paulslager.com/?p=572
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECIT
Comment Utility
under  entitlements for dedicated , does it have to be only the user that will be accessing the vm.
Could I add an admin user to login to make changes?

How does one troubleshoot a dedicated pool?

So its not going to be like a physical desktop to I can log off user1 and have admin login.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
"In dedicated, does this mean that only one user will be able to login?
What if I needed to login as administrator to make a change?"

Yes, Dedicated is One Virtual Computer per User. It's a one to one relationship.

So if you have two assigned Desktops in Dedicated to to users, that have already logged in, and a new third users tries to login, there will be no desktops available, and they will not be able to login.

Usually you make changes to the Parent VM, via Linked Clones and then rollout the change. But you can login as normal to that desktop if you wish, via console etc.

"In floating, I read that it does not save the settings.
What settings would it not save?"

You cannot assign a Personal Persistent Disk for users to save desktop settings documents, tailor the Personal Computer.

But you can use Roaming Profiles with floating if you wish.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Entitlements could be a single user of group.

As all Desktops are the same, because of Linked Clones, if one Desktop has an issue, all will have the same issue. You usally repair on the Parent VM.

But sometimes you have to test with admin, and another user to check, and you can re-assign computers, or kill personal computers and refresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECIT
Comment Utility
I am in the tesing phase but I am creating one vm at a time . At this time I am not using Linked Clones.
 When you say re-assign computers, does this mean taking user1 out and adding admin1 under entitlements.

So basically if i need to login as admin1, I would go to vcenter to make any changes.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, that's correct, start using Linked Clones and more VMs it's easier to understand, which is how it's used in the real world, you need to decide whether to use Floating or Dedicated Pools.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:MECIT
Comment Utility
Thank you for making me understand the differences between dedicated and floating.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
The easiest way is to create a security group and entitle that group through VMware View Admin to that pool.
This way you just add/remove users from that group without having to manually assign each one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECIT
Comment Utility
Would this only working in a floating pool as well as a dedicated pool?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Would what work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECIT
Comment Utility
Creating a sceurity group for the pool.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes. We always create Security Groups for the Pool, Normal Users, Guest Users and Admins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MECIT
Comment Utility
if it is one to one, would it not be easier to have the individual user account instead of a group.

If i am using the linked clones with the groupaccount and it is a dedicated pool, how will it know to assign the correct vm to that user.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
when the entitled user first logins to the pool, a virtual machine is assigned to that user.
0