?
Solved

Hard drive IDE to SATA

Posted on 2011-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a load of information on a disk drive that was for my old machine where the motherboard was IDE. Since I got a new machine it only supports SATA.

What is the best way I can connect an IDE drive to SATA?

Or would it be a better option to just buy an external drive?

Thanks for the advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Eternal_Student
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGrunwell earned 100 total points
ID: 36510565
IDE external hard drive enclosure is the cheapest way. connects w/usb
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 100 total points
ID: 36510626
Vantec 2.5"/3.5"/5.25" SATA/IDE to USB 2.0 Adapter
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232002

Something like this is a very inexpensive way to do this..... Depends on whether or not you want this as a temp solution to move the data to the faster SATA drive, or leave long term as an external HDD.....
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 100 total points
ID: 36510682
Inland makes a sata -> USB thing for $12. Microcenter stocks em.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:ericova
ID: 36510844
Hi Eternal,
of course you can use IDE/SATA converter with the cable, you musnt buy drive enclouser but just use this cable converter IDE/SATA and connect with your USB slot. This cable converter is came with the AC adaptor. its very usefull becaue can combine with DVD Drive PATA/SATA to connect with your computer
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 100 total points
ID: 36510895
It will cost about the same amount of money to just buy a IDE controller for your computer, then you can mount internally.  Plus it will be at least 500% faster.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 36514318
There are also IDE/SATA converters that cost < $10 that do not require USB, and that may be the cheapest and fastest solution of all

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 36514328
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 36548341
Are there any here that you would recommend?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_trksid=p5197.m570.l1313&_nkw=SATA%2FIDE+to+USB+2.0+Adapter&_sacat=See-All-Categories

I'm thinking I might just transfer everything over to the new disk - the other disk is a bit old and slow now.
0