Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

label is truncated on one computer, but not another

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have two different computers. Both are running windows 7 with Office 2010.  
We have a form with a label on it using Calibri font 14 bold.  On one machine the entire text displays and on the other machine the last letter is cut off.  This is in both form view and design view. Both computers are using a screen resolution of 1440 X 900.

What else would cause a difference between the rendering of the form on these two computers?
0
Comment
Question by:BradleyCleveland
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36510574
are the graphics/ video, monitor the same for both computers?
are the screen setting the same, clear text...
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36510612
Must different hardware or different video drivers.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36511876
In general I am with the previous experts...

Try simply making the label bigger until it displays correctly on all machines.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BradleyCleveland
ID: 36511963
clear text percentage size was 100% on one machine and 125% on the other
0