Solved

After install tomcat6, the host:8080 cannot show

Posted on 2011-09-09
92
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The java has already been installed and tested by some hello program.

After install tomcat6, the http://127.0.01:8080 cannot show up. I checked the apache service has started.

Any suggestion, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
  • 38
  • 29
  • 14
  • +2
92 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36510560
Please post the output of
netstat -an -p tcp

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36510571
TCP    0.0.0.0:135            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:445            0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:1110           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:2343           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:2869           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:3580           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:8009           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:8080           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:12321          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:19780          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:33673          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:48080          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:49152          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:49153          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:49154          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:49155          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:49239          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:49240          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:59110          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:59111          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    0.0.0.0:59112          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:49987        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51406        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51499        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51503        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51510        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51519        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51554        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51580        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51584        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51585        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51588        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51589        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51592        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51593        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51596        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51597        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51600        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51601        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51604        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51605        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51608        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51609        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51613        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51616        FIN_WAIT_2
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51620        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51621        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51625        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51628        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51629        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51632        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51633        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51636        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51637        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51640        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51641        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51645        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51648        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51649        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51652        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51653        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51656        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51657        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51665        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51685        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51689        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51692        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51696        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51697        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51700        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51701        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51704        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51705        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51708        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51709        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51712        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51713        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51716        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51718        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51719        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51722        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:1110         127.0.0.1:51723        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:8005         0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49156        127.0.0.1:49160        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49157        127.0.0.1:49161        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49158        127.0.0.1:49162        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49159        127.0.0.1:49163        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49160        127.0.0.1:49156        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49161        127.0.0.1:49157        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49162        127.0.0.1:49158        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49163        127.0.0.1:49159        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49165        127.0.0.1:49166        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49166        127.0.0.1:49165        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49191        127.0.0.1:61900        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49216        0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49232        0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49232        127.0.0.1:49237        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49234        0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49237        127.0.0.1:49232        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49987        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49992        0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49992        127.0.0.1:49996        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:49996        127.0.0.1:49992        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51406        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51413        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51417        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51419        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51430        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51440        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51459        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51463        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51467        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51471        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51481        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51485        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51489        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51507        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51515        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51522        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51526        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51530        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51535        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51539        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51542        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51547        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51563        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51585        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51588        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51589        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51592        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51593        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51596        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51597        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51600        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51601        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51604        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51605        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51608        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51609        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51612        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51613        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51616        127.0.0.1:1110         CLOSE_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51620        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51621        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51625        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51628        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51629        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51632        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51633        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51636        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51637        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51640        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51641        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51648        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51649        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51652        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51653        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51656        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51657        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51665        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51667        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51668        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51669        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51670        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51671        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51672        127.0.0.1:1110         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51685        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51692        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51696        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51697        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51700        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51701        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51704        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51705        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51708        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51709        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51712        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51713        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51716        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51718        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51719        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51722        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:51723        127.0.0.1:1110         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:61900        0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    127.0.0.1:61900        127.0.0.1:49191        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:139      0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 TCP    192.168.0.101:49988    207.46.125.39:1863     ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51407    124.155.222.186:80     ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51415    69.171.224.14:80       TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51420    184.29.89.55:80        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51421    184.29.89.55:80        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51422    184.29.89.55:80        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51423    184.29.89.55:80        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51442    64.210.61.92:80        TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51452    64.156.132.215:80      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51460    66.235.138.59:80       TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51464    74.125.235.44:443      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51465    74.125.235.44:443      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51468    74.125.235.63:443      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51469    74.125.235.63:443      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51473    74.125.235.38:443      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51474    74.125.235.38:443      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51475    74.125.235.38:443      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51478    124.155.223.26:80      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51482    79.125.9.92:80         TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51486    209.85.175.96:80       TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51487    209.85.175.96:80       TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51490    74.125.235.57:80       TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51491    74.125.235.57:80       TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51509    64.4.56.87:80          TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51516    64.4.45.57:80          TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51524    64.4.61.53:80          TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51528    207.46.49.132:80       TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51529    207.46.49.132:80       TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51533    65.55.116.182:80       TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51537    64.210.61.128:80       TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51540    207.46.49.132:80       TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51541    207.46.49.132:80       TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51544    125.252.219.235:80     TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51545    125.252.219.235:80     TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51549    192.150.16.200:80      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51553    124.155.223.19:80      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51565    63.140.35.226:80       TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51573    124.155.223.27:80      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51586    65.54.165.179:443      ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51590    64.4.56.103:80         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51591    64.4.56.103:80         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51594    64.4.56.87:80          ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51595    64.4.56.87:80          ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51598    64.4.2.105:80          ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51599    64.4.2.105:80          ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51602    64.4.45.57:80          ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51603    64.4.45.57:80          ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51606    65.55.239.188:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51607    65.55.239.188:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51610    207.46.49.132:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51611    207.46.49.132:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51622    207.46.49.132:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51623    207.46.49.132:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51626    65.54.82.179:80        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51630    124.155.223.19:80      ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51631    124.155.223.19:80      ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51634    64.4.34.220:80         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51635    64.4.34.220:80         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51638    65.55.116.182:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51642    207.46.216.54:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51643    207.46.216.54:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51650    69.171.229.13:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51651    69.171.229.13:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51654    184.29.89.55:80        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51655    184.29.89.55:80        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51658    184.29.89.55:80        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51659    184.29.89.55:80        ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51674    64.156.132.140:80      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51676    64.156.132.215:80      ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51679    64.156.132.140:80      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51680    64.156.132.140:80      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51681    64.156.132.140:80      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51682    64.156.132.140:80      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51683    64.156.132.140:80      TIME_WAIT
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51686    64.210.61.102:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51695    66.235.138.59:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51698    74.125.235.41:443      ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51699    74.125.235.41:443      ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51702    124.155.223.26:80      ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51703    124.155.223.26:80      ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51706    79.125.9.92:80         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51707    79.125.9.92:80         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51710    74.125.235.63:443      ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51711    74.125.235.63:443      ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51714    74.125.235.38:443      ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51715    74.125.235.38:443      ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51717    74.125.235.38:443      ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51720    209.85.175.96:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51721    209.85.175.96:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51724    74.125.235.57:80       ESTABLISHED
 TCP    192.168.0.101:51725    74.125.235.57:80       ESTABLISHED
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36510588
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36510592
maybe put the whole name or ip of your computer as if you'd
access it form another machine

0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36510599
Still cannot, I just want to view from my own machine.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36510627
"cannot show up" - so what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36510710
just display cannot find the webpage, http error 404
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36510739
You need to ensure that there's a default web (index) page
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36510744
How to ensure.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36510755
you should have a folder starting with Apache in your Program Files

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36510756
Check where your webroot is configured for the app running on 8080 and put an index.html into the directory
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36510769
Normally it should all be there after intsallation

So you saw the service there - and it started when you right clicked it and didn;t reprt any problems?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36510772
(you'll get more accurate info from checking the basic config docs for the app in question)
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36510911
May I know how to get the path of the folder to put the index.html.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36510922
do you have admin rights on your computer?

Go to C:\Proogram files

lits the folders whichh start with Apache in there
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36510936
I installed to d:\tomcat and in the following folder there is a index.html
D:\tomcat\webapps\ROOT
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36510947
Do you have examples folder in webapops
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36510960
yes, D:\tomcat\webapps\examples\index.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 36510969
Did you set the environmental variable   JAVA_HOME  ?  
At your command line try  
echo %JAVA_HOME%
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36510972
That's what it should start on the fiorst start

try

to do http://localhost:8080/examples
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36510982
C:\Users\turbot>echo %JAVA_HOME%
%JAVA_HOME%

C:\Users\turbot>
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36510987
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511000
But if it didn't start because of java then service startup should complain
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511018
Not got the meaning.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36511027
Check the Windows Event Log. You should be seeing something like this
tcat.png
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511031
don't you have anything else running on this port?
I guess if it says Error 404 it means that some process is running there

if you typr http://localhost:8081
it will write something else?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:indigo23
ID: 36511038
that cannot find the webpage, http error 404, its a common browser error or an tomcat page?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511045
go to service - and try to stop and to start it again - does it complain?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511050
yes, so it measn tha some process s running on this port
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511056
if you wopuld not have anything running on 8080 you'll not be getting erroir 404
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36511064
Make sure you haven't got apache running on that port already. What did the event log say?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511070
Maybe you had apache web server running on that port before you instralled tomcat ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511075
Start and stop the service donot have error.

http error 404 is a common web page error.

http://localhost:8081/ also cannot link with error.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36511089
Stop Apache momentarily and try again to restart Tomcat
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511097
Yes, you are right - browser writes it always
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:indigo23
ID: 36511110
netstat -nab -p tcp
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511111
But you should not have any Apache http serevr, only Tomcat installed onn this machine correct?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511218
I just installed on my PC with all default options and checked host maagaer and checked also examples
and started it as a servioce and it works from the very beginning as htt://localhost:8080
without any problems
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511227
Can you reinstall it without changing the folder ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511235
yes, I only installed tomcat.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511259
Did it recognize your JVM when you were installing?
For me it found the JVM and just asked me to confirm
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511269
What kind of OS you have ?
I have XP, so I guess everything is simpler, but still ity shjould work right away
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511273
Not very sure, seems intalled again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511277
win7
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511301


Not very sure, seems intalled again.  - what that means?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511339

It cannot install Java for you - it has only 7 mb in that isntaller - and to install java with 100 mb is a big deal




0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511348
SO go to Programs-Apacjhe Tomcat - Configure Tomcat
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511363
Did you put any password/user when installing ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511370
Go to
 Programs-Apacjhe Tomcat - Configure Tomcat - and select tab Java
It will tell you which Java it sleected
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511383
Still maybe the simples thing is to go to proms-apache tomcat - uninstall it

and then install with all default options (but adding Host manger and exmples checkbox)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 36511403
>C:\Users\turbot>  
Tomcat needs
set your JAVA_HOME environment variable to the pathname of
      the directory into which you installed the JDK, e.g. c:\j2sdk6.0
      or /usr/local/java/j2sdk6.0.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:indigo23
ID: 36511408
try this, netstat -nab -p tcp , this show wich program is using the 8080 port
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511429
reinstalled, still the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511440
when use netstat -nab -p tcp, it said the requested operation need upgrade.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511462
so did it offer you java when you were installing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511469
I have 2 folders under c:\program files\java\
jdk1.6.0_27
jre6
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511475
yes, it offerred and installed java.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511479


go Programs-Apacjhe Tomcat - Configure Tomcat - and select tab Java - which Java do you see there
in the path ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511486
so now you installed it in the default folder ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511496
No it could not install java - java was there - it just found oit and asked you to confoirm
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511499
the path I added C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_27\bin before.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36511512
>>when use netstat -nab -p tcp, it said the requested operation need upgrade.

Start a cmd instance with Run As or Run As Administrator
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511516
No check through the Configure and make sure that the file it writes in java path is in there
I'm sure it is, other wise service would not have started anmnd it would have complianed long before
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511530
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511532

So upou have everything in this folder now:
C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Tomcat 6.0
correct ?

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511549
Still in this situation better to install it in the ceafult fiolder - not in that D:\tomcat

0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511550
partially paste.

 TCP    0.0.0.0:3580           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [SystemWebServer.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:8009           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [Tomcat6.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:8080           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [ApplicationWebServer.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:12321          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [avp.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:19780          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
 [avp.exe]
  TCP    0.0.0.0:33673          0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511559
Better install in the default - who knows maybe they have some bug and you need
to change something there if it is installed not in the deafult
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511562
no such folder
C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511570
That's because you canged it somnehwre to this D:\tomcat
If you install everything in default way - you'll get this folder
 
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 180 total points
ID: 36511581
>>partially paste.

Tomcat is not running on 8080 - it's something else (ApplicationWebServer)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:indigo23
indigo23 earned 170 total points
ID: 36511591
ApplicationWebServer is using your 8080 port, stop it
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36511595
(Unless of course that is part of Tomcat - i doubt it)

You need to stop that or Tomcat will not be able to run on its chosen port
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:indigo23
ID: 36511614
unless you change your server.xml file to indicate a different port for tomcat and you can have both web applications working
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511631
How to stop the applicationwebserver.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:indigo23
ID: 36511643
well, the rude mode is taskkill /f /im ApplicationWebServer.exe
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 150 total points
ID: 36511648
Reinsatll and select anoter port ofor tonmcat on the scrren wher is says 8080
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36511649
Probably close it down through Service control in Windows
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36511660
Start|Run|Services.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511665
after kill the process and restart tomcat, the webpage error msg changed as below.

HTTP Status 404 - /webapps/ROOT/index.html

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

type Status report

message /webapps/ROOT/index.html

description The requested resource (/webapps/ROOT/index.html) is not available.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Apache Tomcat/6.0.33
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511669

in this folder
C:\Tomcat\conf
change in serevr.xml 8080 to something else 8081
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511680
in D:\Tomcat\coinf

thesere is server.xml
file - in this file cghange 8080 to 8081

and restrat the service
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511684
Finally it works with http://127.0.0.1:8080/index.html, :))

May I know how to find the applicationwebserver service and stop it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:indigo23
ID: 36511685
are you using http://localhost:8080
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:indigo23
ID: 36511686
nice to hear it :)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36511691
and the you should start uit as always

http://localhost:8081
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511701
yes, I am using http://localhost:8080.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511706
I tried to find the file applicationwebserver.exe, but failed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:indigo23
ID: 36511731
well  netstat -nab -p tcp shows wich app is using 8080 port, you can try to disable that service on services.msc
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36511751
>>May I know how to find the applicationwebserver service and stop it.

I answered that above. If Tomcat is now running on 8080 then you must have already stopped it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511843
Thanks for all
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 36511851
Really thankful for all of you to offerring the help, which is already beyond the points.

Thanks again for your help,

Best Wishes,

Turbot
0