Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suggestions on port speed

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
a User had a few issues yesterday with his phone, at one point he wanted no computers to be connected to the network via the phone system.

The problem was that his laptop was set to 100mbps full, but the phone was set to auto-negotiate. I believe having spoken to a few people that we have a mixture of the following in the environment;

1.      Phones set to Auto Negotiate
2.      Phones set to 100mbps full
3.      Computers set to Auto Negotiate
4.      Computers set to 100mbsp full

I believe that all client side computers and devices (phones included) should be set to auto-negotiation, and all infrastructure side should be set to 100mb full. I would like to make this the standard, but understand that it will take some reconfigurations to get there, and that there may be some valid reason why we have things set the way they are.

By using auto-negotiation at the desk, any user plugging in at the desk on any cable can expect a certain level of service, and their laptop will work when they travel.
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
inetman earned 500 total points
ID: 36510855
So it seems like you are having bandwidth issues with VOIP phones and laptops connected at the office? I don't see how how those settings will improve service to users. Maybe a upgrade in the backbone of the network maybe seem more appropriate.

Is this a new issue in the office? Has there been many additional new computers/phones to bottleneck the network? Was the issue fixed with removing computers from the phone network?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Robert Sutton Jr
Robert Sutton Jr earned 500 total points
ID: 36510964
FWIW: I think you kind of have it backwards. You should be using Auto-Negotiate on the Infrastructure side on all ports. Whereas, any connecting device (client-side) will grab whatever speed its currently set to PC or phone. Since all devices will not be set the same 10/100/1000; Half/Full duplex, you will end up having to go and re-configure ports when a user doesn't match the "100FULL" port expectations that the switch will be looking for...Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rog2054
rog2054 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36511322
The auto-negotiation process will only negotiate correctly if BOTH sides of the connection (ie switch and phone/pc) are set to Auto.

If one side is set to 100-full, then the other side should be set to 100-full.
etc

If you configure all devices to auto, and all switches to 100-full, then you will have a mismatch and things won't work (or autonegotiate might end up at 100-half, in which case things will work, but not optimally).

In my experience, unless there is a need to fix a device to a certain speed/duplex, set both ends to auto/auto, especially when dealing with end devices at the 'access layer' of the network.
(within a server datacentre fixing the speed/duplex may be preferrable).

Regardless of which way your preference goes (fixed or auto), make sure you implement it correctly - either auto both sides, or fixed each side.


Hope this helps


0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 36511793
Correction:

1.      46xx Phone port which connects to the switch set to 100/Full – via policy, managed centrally.
2.      46xx PC port which connects to the PC/Laptop, currently this is not standard, some are auto and some are 100/Full.  User can change this currently.
3.      96xx Phone port which connects to the switch set to 100/Full – via policy, managed centrally.
4.      96xx PC port which connects to the PC/Laptop set to 100/Full – via policy, managed centrally.
5.      Computers set to Auto Negotiate
6.      Computers set to 100mbsp full

Standardisation is ideal, and all NICs in the chain should be the same, otherwise you will experience performance issues.

I can’t see any major reason why clients can’t be set to auto/auto, client switchport and also phones all set to auto/auto.  It gives standardisation and flexibility.  However I would keep VCs/Printer/Scanners set 100/Full manually. Network Guys…can you think of any performance/technical reasons why clients should not be set to auto/auto?

There isn’t much effort to get all the phones (Phone port and PC Port) changed.  There is more effort getting the client switchports changed.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rog2054
rog2054 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36512896
C Hockland. Your plan makes sense to me - set the clients, switchports, and phones to auto/auto.

Keep the VCs/Printers/Servers at 100/full manual (and their corresponding switchports also at 100/full).

From the models of the phones i'd guess Avaya? I know from experience they 100% work fine in that configuration.

0