Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal report with 'Calibri' font : export to pdf renders typos

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
I have couple of crystal reports with the font set to -'Calibri'. Recently we have experienced that when the reports are exported to a pdf file, lot of typos show up which are not present when the report is run from crystal report. eg.
'City' in the .rpt  file, shows up as 'Citiy'
'Page 1 of 3'  in the .rpt file shows up as 'page 1 off 3'

When I change the font in the .rpt file to 'Arial' and then export the report to pdf, the typos are gone.

Any thoughts why this could be happening with 'Calibri' font?

Thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:IT-CICA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wkrasner earned 2000 total points
ID: 36510784
This is a common problem with Calibri,  I am not aware of any patches.  I know its how CR interacts with adobe. Best to avoid it I just don't use it when exporting to PDF.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT-CICA
ID: 36510824
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36510832
Agree.  There are some fonts that seem to cause exporting issue in particular to PDF.  Calibri is one of them.

Try changing the font to Arial and see if the issue goes away.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wkrasner
ID: 36510856
Sorry we couldn't be more helpful.  There is a lot of chatter on this on the SAP site,  but  doesn't look like there is a "crystal Clear" solution. No Pun intended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-CICA
ID: 36510887
No Worries. I did some google search and almost all the results agreed to the fact that adobe doesn;t render calibri well.

0