Solved

Windows 7 search by keyword

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i am trying to figure out how i can search for a file located on one of my network drives.. the file name is     signed050301486_MX367.. i know that XP has an option to search by keywords and you can actually select what drive you like to search in.. i cant seem to find an option in windows 7 besides the regular search in the start menu..
0
Comment
Question by:MXU2011
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tomago earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you go to start and type it in the text box on that menu it will start to search.  If you click on "see more results" it will take you to a search box where you can select a drive.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:inetman
Comment Utility
right click the windows button in the left hand corner. Go to windows explorer. On the top right you can type in the filename and it will bring up all files with the text you are looking for.

Cheers,

  inetman
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
Comment Utility
Click Start, and type "Folder Options", and on the Search Tab, click the second from the top radio button labeled "Always search file names and contents".

See if that helps....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
MXU2011--In Win 7 click WINKEY+F. Near the top right of the Search Results window is the Search Box.  You can display options to create a filter for the search. Or you can start the Search by typing C:\ or whatever drive you feel the file you want is on.
 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
Go here, download it, no install needed, free persn use.
Good luck

http://goffconcepts.com/products/filesearchex/index.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pcunite
Comment Utility
+ 1 for FileSearchEX. Try their beta though as it offers alot of the right-click feature you might like. Hopefully the final will be out soon!
0