Solved

Domain cannot be found

Posted on 2011-09-09
11
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

I am working in school we have bit strange problem whereby i am trying to browse network servers from server through entire network and microsoft windows network. I am getting error "XXdomainXX" is not accessible. you might not have a permisiion to use this network resource. contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.

The network name canot be found.

I can access all the servers shares through "run"

Arpit


0
Comment
Question by:arpitbhargava
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
ID: 36510860
Hello

Can you be more specific
,
What exactly are you trying to access or do whe you get that message?
How do you try to access the network share, is it through domain name or ip address ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jason_0573
ID: 36512314
If you are a student at school, you should not be attempting to access the LAN servers anyways, ACLs and GPOs are preventing you from network browsing.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 125 total points
ID: 36512829
Some schools dont have the multi Layer security that segregate the servers within their own VLAN....

Your problem is typically associated with the client's software firewall blocking Netbios broadcasts. All you should have to do is go into the firewall and permit "file and print sharing".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
ID: 36515489
What OS is running on your workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arpitbhargava
ID: 36516774
Windows XP

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
ID: 36518712
are your servers running =>2008? Then you should enable the computer browsing service on them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arpitbhargava
ID: 36518746
All our servers are windows 2003 servers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
ID: 36518762
Do I understand right? You try to browse from one server to see the rest of your servers? Then I think you have to activate 'Netbios over TCP' on your DCs network configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arpitbhargava
ID: 36518795
Ok

We have 2 DC's and 4 Mem Srv. Now i am trying to browse the network from any server through "entire network"--> "Microsoft Windows Network" i am getting error that "EPHS" is not available. So first thing i tried to check if Netbios over tcp is enable or not on server but it is! But not on the member server. On member server it option "Let DHCP provide netbios conf" is enabled.


Arpit
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
ID: 36518878
Have you tried to enable it on the meber servers? It looks like a problem with netbios browsing. Have tried to set up a WINS server? With 2003 it was sometimes very useful.
I also encountered problems with older drivers for the network cards, because TCP was to slow to initalize in time, when the server starts.
Do you have any hints in eventlog (system) on your servers just after startup?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 125 total points
ID: 36519293
Using Netbios over DHCP option implies that your DHCP server is the one you want as the Netbios Name Server (NBNS, also called the domain master browser). That's not always the case. Netbios is a broadcast protocol that requires your machines are on the same broadcast domain. It uses the server service, workstation service to broadcast out to the other machines on the same subnet. If you are within a VLAN configuration (which most schools will do to separate school faculty, admins, and students), we will discuss how to get netbios to talk with various VLAN. You see, the VLAN configurations break up the broadcast domain on the router.

The browser service is used to perform browser elections. So, you can go to all member servers and clients that you don't want to be a master browser, and disable the browser service. This will prevent browser conflicts, where two or more computers, mass storage devices, or other nodes compete for the role of domain master browser... If this is the case, ON THE PDCe, you will see events within the 8000's that elude to a master browser conflict. Usually the events within the system event logs will be 8021 or 8032, that say something like:

XXXcomputer thinks it's the domain master browser, the browser service has stopped and an election has been forced.

If you see a master browser conflict, it's not unlikely that you have two master browsers. This will look like a partial list within "My network Places", or "Network" for Vista/08 server/ and Win7.

For netbios broadcast to work, they will all need to have file and print sharing enabled. This is under the TCP/IP bindings as a service...

So, let's paraphrase:
1) Workstation Service --- recieves browser announcements from the master browser, backup browsers, clients and member servers
2) Server Service- Announces to the domain that it is a server OS on the netbios bind using a broadcast
3) Computer Browser Service- Is used to make announcements to elect a domain master browser and also announce backup browsers
4) VLAN configuration- Breaks up the broadcast domain for netbios. This means that netbios Broadcasts will not reach other VLANS without a specific configuration. There are three options to this... (explained later)
5) Software firewalls- Software firewalls will block netbios broadcasts (often). This includes AV products that have a built-in firewall feature, like Symantec Endpoint Protection.
6)File and Print Sharing-- File and print sharing is a service within the IP stack that is used to send out netbios broadcasts to announce shares available to the network, and also to announce the computers availability to share files.

If your BROADCAST DOMAIN is divided up into VLANS, you have three options that I have found thus far.
1) create WINS servers on all three subnets. WINS is VERY MUCH like DNS where broadcasts from clients and servers will populate a database of name to IP records. If WINS is installed, the WINS servers on EACH VLAN will allow the replication of this database between the other VLANS, (or sites through a VPN tunnel)
2) In Lieu of using WINS, you can also create an LMHOST file. REMEMBER all you need is for your VLAN master browsers and backup browsers to communicate with the Domain Master Browser. So, an LMHOST record on all the browsers that include all the browsers will work for you.
3) Configure Netbios Helper- Netbios helper is much like IP helper for DHCP. You see DHCP is another broadcast application protocol that is prevented from reaching other VLANS without assistance through the VLAN trunking. It's also not easy for DHCP or Netbios to go through a VPN tunnel, or any other tunneling protocol, like IPsec tunnels OR IP Version 6...

If you are not in a VLAN or VPN configuration, you probably have a software firewall block, you don't have netbios over TCP / IP enabled, you don't have file and print sharing enabled OR Netbios is bound to a second nic.

To check the netbios bind, (since netbios will bind to one nic), go to the command prompt and type:

Net Config Redir

Compare that information to:

IPconfig /all

To see what nic or virtual adapter netbios is bound to....

About the browser service:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windowsnt/4/server/reskit/en-us/net/chptr3.mspx?mfr=true
0