?
Solved

Where to find Outgoing server SMTP settings SBS 2008 Exchange

Posted on 2011-09-09
18
Medium Priority
?
1,777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to find my "Outgoing mail server (SMTP) settings. Where to look on my SBS 2008? In Exchange?  Cna you provide an idiot proof path?
0
Comment
Question by:rodynetwork
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36510754
Open the exchange management console, expand server configuration, click on hub transport, below under receive connectors these are your smtp settings.  Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36510775
What specifically are you looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36510813
I installed a free utility from Acronis that monitors hard disk and sends alerts when an error is detected.  I want to configure the email alert and it is asking for the SMTP stuff.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36510831
port 25 email server would be name.domain.local
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 36510838
For SMTP stuff,You can use your Exchange server IP address ,Configure your sserver IP address OR name for the same.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:withtu
ID: 36510898
I don't think there is no option to set up a account from Acronis side in order to deliver the alert message, so you can set your admin account for it. Otherwise, you can create a virtual outgoing connector from EMS and enable anonymous authentication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36511716
In the email alert settings box, it is asking me for

Server Settings:
Outgoing mail server (SMTP)---where do I find this in my Exchnage Console?  I tried joe.contuso.local.  I tried joe.contuso.com, joe@contuso.com. None worked. also, it is asking me for a password, but it isn't it isn't clear if it is the password for the email

Other things I have tried
mail.contuso.local
mail@contuso.local
mail.contuso.com
mail@contuso.com
joe@ with all the above
joe. with all the above.

Nothing works
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36511743
try the Ip address to your email server, and for a username n password put in admin & pw or your own username and password your a domain admin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36511760
outside Ip address and not internal
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36511790
is this similar to the window for your SMTP settings
Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36511800
yes, almost exact window
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36511841
I am entering:

email address: joe@contuso.com
From: joe@contuso.com

outgoing mail server (SMTP): servername.contuso.local
Port 25
User name: joe@contuso.com
Password: the password

Use Encryption is not checked.

I am also trying variations of all the above, starting with changing .com to .local and also trying joe. instead of joe@

 1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36511844
In the receive connectors in the exchange management console how many receive connectors do you have and are they enabled. if you right click go to properties on them under network tab you will see use these local ip address to receive mail which port is labeled? (top box)
Do you get an error when trying to send a test email message. ( what error )
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36511848
check the SSL
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36511916
I don't know. Tried all that.  Making me nuts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36511928
Finally!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  Wow. Seems IT is alot of tickering til you get it?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGrunwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36511942
Thats technology in general
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodynetwork
ID: 36511957
I finally opened the Exchange window for the user I was trying to list as the "to" and found that user has an alternate name for .local, not same as one I was using. The name in front of the @ was  slightly different.  Once I entered that alternate, it worked
0