Solved

NETGEAR & CISCO 837 - QUERY

Posted on 2011-09-09
23
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi I am using a Netgear Router which connects to the original house connection via a 'coaxial cable end to end!
- An rj45 cable then plugs from the Netgear Router to my pc and provides internet connection. All is good!!

But I wish to connect my Cisco 837 which happens to have an ADSL cable connection, so is there some kind of interface/convertor I could buy so that it will allow me to connect the Netgear Router to the Cisco 837, so that  I can configure the Cisco 837 instead?

So presumably my Netgear Router would act as a 'hub' as I have not configured it!!!
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 12
  • 8
  • 3
23 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 313 total points
ID: 36510896
So you want a cable to adsl convertor? Afaik, no go. These are two different technologies that can't be converted. And helas, the same goes for ADSL to ethernet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36511117
Is this 100% sure as Virgin Media techies said yes?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 313 total points
ID: 36511219
No just 90%, I'm no guru on that kind of hardware. But if the techies said yes, couldn't they tell you what you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36511327
Only had it installed today and they came back to me and said yes.  Im scepticle though but left message with them based on what you said.  What I dont wont to do is walk miles to town only to find out it cant be done!!!!!!!!!  Will let you know but I hope so!!

I dont see why not as the signal still comes through as normal then passes through the interface which only holds copper inside!!!
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 187 total points
ID: 36511396
The Virgin Media techies need to go and get some proper training!

You can not convert an RJ45 Ethernet connection to an ADSL connection without an IP DSLAM.  If you want to spend at least £1000 buying one, sure you can do it, but otherwise I'd say no.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36511410
I wish it were that simple. Cable and adsl use complete different signals and protocols.
Still curious though what they come up with..... Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36511430
When I worked at BT ages ago I am aware they did have a DSLAM, so Im wondering if Virgin Media have, I will wait and see!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36511436
I believe Virgin Media get there connection from BT direct as they are just the ISP provider and BT are the Wholesale!!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 313 total points
ID: 36511468
So you would like to have a DSLAM in your home :-~

0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 187 total points
ID: 36511474
Virgin Media might have a DSLAM, but that will not help you as this will be in the exchange and not in the cabinet at the end of your street, and therefore not available over your cable connection.  You could ask them to move your broadband connection to your Virgin phone line (if you have one), but I'm not sure if they actually provide this service.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36511478
SLAM!
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 187 total points
ID: 36511488
You can get a smaller one than that ernie! :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36511519
Yes now you have shown me the picture that is what one looks like!!  I told them I wanted to use my ADSL and they just said it was compatible!!!  Oh well let me hear what he has got to say when I cancel this!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36511534
This package of mine comes without the phone line due to my budget!!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36511681
@craigbeck: I know but it's just like with cars............

So let's see what they tell you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36512072
Hi Craig, Im back Virgin Media dont offer an 'Adsl' connection anyway as they are just fibre/coaxial, whereas the other ISP companies that I know of in the UK do still offer 'Adsl'!!

It was suggested that they thought there was a converter out there for what I wanted as it was (just for learning curve) and nothing else!!!!!

The reason for me wanting to use my Cisco 837 ADSL is because small businesses use equipment like that so I wanted to teach myself 'SDM' as this software works apparantely on all cisco routers!!!!!!!!!

Saying that if there is no such thing as a converter just for learning curve as mentioned above, I suppose I could use anyone of the following instead as they have 'Eth or Fao' ports on them, so I could then connect it via my Netgear router to be used as a 'hub' connected to anyone of my routers below as a work around:

- 2500 routers
- 2600 routers
- 3600 routers

Does anyone have any comments on anything
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 313 total points
ID: 36512105
You're correct, any IOS router with two Ethernet interfaces would do. If you can put your netgear in to bridged mode, you can make that completely transparent and have the public address on of your Cisco's interfaces.
Have a look on eBay, you should be able to find a good one at a reasonable price.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36512160
Hi ernie,  I just connected both my 'Netgear and Cisco 837' together and plugged my laptop into the Cisco 837 eth port and I can now get internet access!!  All is good to this point.

Qns1.  Even though I can bring up a 'browser' for the 'Negear router' and look at the configurations within, are you saying as I will look now, that putting the 'Netgear into bridged mode',would then make it transparent, just like connecting 3 switches together one a VTP Server 2nd as Vtp client and 3rd as Tranparant ie acting as standalone meaning the 'Netgear' will act as just a hub?  (I will look now)

I already also own the following:

3 x 2500 cisco routers
2 x 2600
2 x 3600
and 2950 L2
and 3550 L3
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36512196
Hi ernie,  Ive just looked in the 'browser' of my 'Netgear' and cannot see the word 'Bridged mode or even transparent', so unless this model doesn't have this feature or it is called something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36512310
Hi ernie, it was suggested by someone that the Netgear they dont think does have that 'bridged' type feature, but bridging from my actual laptop should work also and that I should check that 'plug n play' needs to be enabled possibily in my bios if I have it or somewhere and that way I can then 'right click' my 'network' and try 'bridge connections'!!

Im going to try that now!!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 313 total points
ID: 36514095
Hi Mikey,

Are we still on the same track here? So first, the bridging that I mentioned is a way to have a device (mostly a modem/router) that is connected directly to your cable/adsl become 'transparent'. This means it doesn't have your public ip on it's outside interface and doesn't NAT, etc. It just forwards everything to the device behing it, being a firewall or a router, etc. So that device get's the public ip, does the natting and everything. Thus, in a way, a bridged device is a converter between your internet connection (cable, adsl) and the device you want to use to connect to the internet.

Mmmm, am I making any sense here?

This is what I meant when I said to try and put the netgear into bridge mode. Of course it is possible that it doesn't support that. It can still work that way only then you get stuff like double NAT which could unnecessary complicate things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36515499
Hi yes on same track!!.  I understand probably a bad 'analogy' from my point of view using 'switches' as the example!! soz!!

Well as I said there appears to be no 'bridging' feature on my 'Netgear router' connected directly to the internet.  My 2nd router sitting behind the 'Netgear' is what is classed as 'transparent' and doesnt have my public ip on my Cisco 837 and no NAT needed either in this case!!!  As my 'public' address is on the side of my 'Netgear' directly connected to my internet although my actual internal address is a Class C private address range address, so yes I understand!!

That being said as the 'netgear' appears NOT to have 'bridging' functionality, it was hinted by someone else that if I can activate 'Plug n play' on my laptop which should then allow my 2nd Cisco connection to show up on my 'Win 7' and then I can do 'Bridging' from their as it is just a way of learning 'SDM', but I am not sure how to do this and yes my 'Plug n play' is already activated!!?

Failing all of the above although I did not want to, was if I change my 'private 10.x.x.x/24 address to the same Class C address then I would not need to do 'Bridging', as one other way!!

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 36556595
Yes it appears that it will not work!!!  What I did was connect a 'x-over' cable between my primary 'Netgear router and my Cisco 837' allocating the Cisco 837 with an IP Address on the same range as the 'Netgear' which then allowed me to install 'SDM and open up a GUI' allowing me into 'SDM'.  so problem solved as this is all I wanted to do but did think at the time due to the Cisco 837 have a physical ADSL port that I had to use it in that manner, but apparantely not!  Either way it allowed me onto 'SDM which is what I wanted to achieve.

I was told that due to me connecting via a 'x-over' cable it could be configured to act as a secondary backup router, so I learned something else!!
0