Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco VPN portal question

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a cisco 5510 ASA and VPN portal setup, and I am wondering if I have the ability to make the Cisco IP Communicator software one of the web applications that can be launched from the portal?  Since my users need to use that from home via vpn, it would be easier if  I could somehow make it lanuchable from the VPN portal page.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Wayside_Tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 2000 total points
ID: 36511788
The IP Communicator is not web-based, so I'm not a voice expert but my guess is you're not going to be able to launch it through the portal.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 36512200
NO, you cannot use the IP Communicator.   If you can find one, you may be able to use a web-based SIP phone though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wayside_Tech
ID: 36512336
Thanks for the info, I guess I will have to get view to work for these instead...
0