[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create sftp floder in windows server 2003

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
How to create sftp floder in windows server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:axonnet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amitabh Singh
ID: 36510956
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 36510980
Please provide more details.  There is no such thing as an sftp folder.  Here's some info on it:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secure_file_transfer_program
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SSH_File_Transfer_Protocol
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitabh Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36511020
you also able to use Filezilla Server for sFTP service , its free and easy to configure via GUI

Download
http://filezilla-project.org/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AlexPace
AlexPace earned 1000 total points
ID: 36511060
The 30 day free trial of Robo-FTP Server is super easy to get going in SFTP mode because it can generate its own SSH keys.

1. Download from here: http://www.robo-ftp.com/download/
2. Install the software then run the "Server Console" ... click thru the 30day eval stuff at the beginning.
3. Click the "Install" button to start it as a Windows Service under the default Network Service account
4. Click the "SFTP Server" menu, switch to Server Keys tab, create both keys then click "Apply" button
5. Switch back to "General Settings" tab, choose root folder then click "Start SFTP" button
6. Click the "Users" menu, click "New" button, type user name, select SFTP
7. Click "SFTP Logon Details" and set password and user's home folder then click "OK" then "Apply"

Now you have an SFTP server!

0