Solved

Edit registry offline

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
dear sir,
 i am using windows xp sp3 os and the system is not booting because of some of my registy changes that i have done i have full backup of the registry. but does'nt know how to restore it back.

thanx

alok sharma

0
Comment
Question by:vanspanck
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rinil earned 50 total points
ID: 36511001
hi ,

Below link will help you in restoring the backup of registry you have

http://www.aitechsolutions.net/winxpnoboot.html 

please check it out
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36511024
ubcd4win.com
Can you boot the system in safe mode?
Can you attach the drive to another system?
regedit load hive
<new_drive_letters>>:\windows\system32\config\
http://smallvoid.com/article/winnt-offline-registry-edit.html

You could run repair install as a last resort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanspanck
ID: 36511114
i cant boot it in safe mode , let me try to connect to another system
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LondonCitizen
ID: 36511221
Try this:

Download and burn Ubuntu live DVD from here:
http://www.ubuntu.com/download/ubuntu/download

Boot and run Ubuntu live - no need to install the software.Just choose option to try without modifications to your system.

This way you get access to your hard drive without moving it to another machine.
You can also use USB key no need to burn to DVD.


Based on this Article, do backup of your current registry files
and overwrite it with the backed up version

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545


Create a folder and backup your current registry

 copy c:\windows\system32\config\system c:\windows\tmp\system.bak
 copy c:\windows\system32\config\software c:\windows\tmp\software.bak
 copy c:\windows\system32\config\sam c:\windows\tmp\sam.bak
 copy c:\windows\system32\config\security c:\windows\tmp\security.bak
 copy c:\windows\system32\config\default c:\windows\tmp\default.bak

Once backed up delete the registry

 delete c:\windows\system32\config\system
 delete c:\windows\system32\config\software
 delete c:\windows\system32\config\sam
 delete c:\windows\system32\config\security
 delete c:\windows\system32\config\default

Copy registry from default backup location

 copy c:\windows\repair\system c:\windows\system32\config\system
 copy c:\windows\repair\software c:\windows\system32\config\software
 copy c:\windows\repair\sam c:\windows\system32\config\sam
 copy c:\windows\repair\security c:\windows\system32\config\security
 copy c:\windows\repair\default c:\windows\system32\config\default

Please Note that if you do this all your installed software becomes non functional.

Can you let me know which files are actually corrupted?
I would recommend to keep security and software registries, don't replace them.

Make sure that you have backup of all your original files before you do anything.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 36511232
Just to emphasize what arnold has suggested....

Option 1 - use ubcd4win to create a bootable CD that will allow you to boot into a minimal windows environment.  From there you can use some utilities to edit the registry.

Option 2 - Yank the hard drive and put it into another working system (as an additional drive).  Then boot up, fire up the registry editor, and mount the registry hive on the new drive.  From there you'd be using the normal registry editor to make changes.  Remember to unload the registry hive prior to closing the registry editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vanspanck
ID: 36511574
thanx very much rinil your solution has worked well and the system is up now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vanspanck
ID: 36511594
the solutions has been very prompt and precise well written.
Thanx
0