Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1 email recovery

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a user that left the organization, that deleted all the sent items with a hard delete. Is there any way I can recover the contents from the exchange server. I do have snapshots of the database so I can essentially mount that and do it that way but I would prefer if exchange offers some sort of mailbox recovery feature.
0
Comment
Question by:fluk3d
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tsundboe
ID: 36510984
You can easily restore that folder from backup. What backup Solution do you use?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 750 total points
ID: 36511058
If you want sort of mailbox recovery feature thenyou can use OWA OR Outlook to recover the mails .

Refer following articels :

http://hosting.intermedia.net/support/kb/default.asp?id=728
http://kb.mit.edu/confluence/display/ist/OWA+Deleted+Email+and+Deleted+Email+Recovery
http://www.petri.co.il/using_owa_2003_to_recover_deleted_items.htm


Exchange server by default keep the email for 7 days (Depends on "Keep Deleted Items"settings)

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 750 total points
ID: 36511065
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 36511344
The user has gone in and went into the recover deleted items and did a hard delete in there. is there anyway I can start a recovery besides using a back
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 36511509
Now option left is mount the old dated database from the backup and merge the data

Use following article for detailed steps :
http://msexchangeguru.com/2010/05/23/exchange2010-recovery-database/
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36511634
Had you NOT enabled Single Item Recovery for all mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:fluk3d
ID: 36513011
How can I check?
0