Solved

DNS pointer not working

Posted on 2011-09-09
18
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a DNS pointer for OWA "Mail.domain.com"  that was working fine.  We changed providers last week.  I changed the address at Network Solutions to the new address.  But now the pointer isn't working.  Is there a setting on the server also?
0
Comment
Question by:egalois
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36511035
When did you change it? You have to wait for propergation around the internet, can take a few days for a .com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ASCIIDuck
ID: 36511290
Use a site like this http://www.kloth.net/services/dig.php.

You'll see a section like this:
 ;; ANSWER SECTION:
 mail.domain.com.      21471      IN      A      192.168.1.1

Where the number 21471 is the TTL (time to live) of the DNS record in seconds. This is about how much longer youwould have to wait for propagation to occur.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egalois
ID: 36511931
The change was made 2 weeks ago.  Wouldn't it have propagated by now?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36511961
All depends on what the TTL is like Ascii said.

What is the IP you are concerned about so we can check it out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:egalois
ID: 36512005
; <<>> DiG 9.3.2 <<>> @localhost mail.domain.com A
 ; (2 servers found)
 ;; global options:  printcmd
 ;; Got answer:
 ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 26210
 ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
 
 ;; QUESTION SECTION:
 ;mail.domain.com.            IN      A
 
 ;; ANSWER SECTION:
 mail.domain.com.      7200      IN      A      173.x.x.165
 
 ;; Query time: 116 msec
 ;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
 ;; WHEN: Fri Sep  9 18:38:26 2011
 ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 49
0
 

Author Comment

by:egalois
ID: 36512016
I'm pretty sure that this is a server setting on the company server, but just don't know how or why.

If you still need to see the address and domain name after my posting above, let me know.  I need all the help I can get on this....
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36512023
Propagating as stated can take a couple of days, but Network Solutions changes are usually effective in under 12 hours. Did you create both the host and MX records? If you log in to Network Solutions to the DNS management page are the changes there? i.e. did they get saved. If so what does. Does www.whois.net return Network Solutions as the DNS provider?
nslookup Mail.domain.com
from a command line (off-site) return.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36512029
I think I misread what you originally said.  You keep saying "pointer" and, being awake for 5 minutes, I thought you meant PTR.

So this is an A record you changed and not PTR?  Is the result you just pasted what you expected to see?  What is the hostname you changed?

The more info you give us, the faster we can help you.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36512061
From a security point of view it is best not to post your domain or full IP.

Is the 173.x.x.165 address the correct IP to which it should resolve or the old IP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:egalois
ID: 36512493
[Querying whois.verisign-grs.com]
[Redirected to whois.networksolutions.com]
[Querying whois.networksolutions.com]
[whois.networksolutions.com]
Welcome to the Network Solutions(R) Registrar WHOIS Server.

The IP address from which you have visited the Network Solutions Registrar WHOIS
database is contained within a list of IP addresses that may have failed
to abide by Network Solutions' WHOIS policy.  Failure to abide by this policy can
adversely impact our systems and servers, preventing the processing of
other WHOIS requests.

To see the Network Solutions WHOIS Policy, click on or copy and paste the following
URL into your browser:

http://www.networksolutions.com/whois/index.jhtml

If you feel that you have received this message in error, please email us using the online
form at http://www.networksolutions.com/help/email.jsp with the following information:

Whois Query: domain.com
YOUR IP address is 198.1xx.xx.36
Date and Time of Query: Fri Sep 09 13:55:58 EDT 2011
Reason Code: IE



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\egalois>nslookup mail.xxxxxx.com
Server:  xxxdomaincontroller.otherdomainhq.loc
Address:  192.168.0.48

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    mail.xxxxxx.com
Address:  173.x.x.165


C:\Users\egalois>
0
 

Author Comment

by:egalois
ID: 36512516
The result from whois is kind of strange at the bottom.  It tells me "YOUR IP address is 198.1xx.xx.36" which I don't recognize?  Could this be the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:egalois
ID: 36512525
173.x.x.165 is the new address
0
 

Author Comment

by:egalois
ID: 36512547
network solutions page looks to be in order.  Changes were saved 2 weeks ago.  I should mention 2 things.   The mail to this company is fine.  It's coming through and going out.  Also, we have postini filtering setup so the mx record is different.  It's not the same 173.x.x.165 address.  

Mail.domain.com is used for accessing Outlook Web Access only and is not working.  Maybe the setting is in the IIS on our internal server?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36512577
173.x.x.165 is the new address

...as in the address you got back as a result from the dig and nslookup tests?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36512592
There is no setting on the server to change assuming you kepr the same host name mail.domain.com.
nslookup works so it doesn't sounds like DNS.

When the OWA connection fails, what message do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:egalois
ID: 36512719
Internet Explorer:  "cannot display the web page"

Chrome:  "This web page is not available"
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
marcustech earned 500 total points
ID: 36512875
OK, we can resolve theDNS question fairly easily.  If you ping mail.domain.com, does it resolve to the external IP of your server?  If so, have you forwarded 443 https to the server?  If so, is the OWA website running in IIS?  Is it bound to the correct port?  Can you access OWA on the server at https://127.0.0.1/exchange?  If so, can you access it on the server at https://mail.domain.com/exchange?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:egalois
ID: 37224669
Sorry for the delay, had a death in the family.

The answer was incrediby adept.
0