Solved

Errors opening xls and doc files from PCs with office 2010 on a shared network drive in a windows 2008 R2 server

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am receiving error messages while opening documents on a shared drive with Office 2010 on Windows 7 PCs. The server is 2008 R2 SP1. The errors are not persistent and are different:
'S:\______\_____.doc' is currently in use. Try again later.

Sometimes errors are received when users save documents too. They either receive this message or document is locked for editing or its already opened by someone else or by the user itself.

The server has AVG and xls and doc are excluded from scanning.
I have disabled indexing on the shared folder and I have tried to use the FQDN of the server to open the files on the network but the result is the same till now.

Sometimes the users work fine without any issues.

Any help or suggestion on this would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:digeratitech2
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 36513013
I get this as well, on my home server.  Here's a potential solution with Excel 2007 which I'll be trying.  Hope it helps both of us - looks like some hotfixes may be in order on the Office side:

http://serverfault.com/questions/28209/why-am-i-getting-file-in-use-by-another-user-and-application-sharing-violation

another option

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2007-excel/microsoft-office-excel-sharing-violation-problems/7520dbbf-8b55-4b64-9b14-987e084ac0b2

Here's the VISTA hotfix solution for Excel 2010:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942146

SUMMARY:  While it could be a different problem, there's a good chance its associated with a but requiring a hotfix.  However, I couldn't find the MSDN version of the error pointing you to get the hotfix for Office 2010, Windows 7, but believe there's enough here to go to Windows Update and check your Office update options to get the hotfixes you need to solve the problem.


Dave

0
 

Author Comment

by:digeratitech2
ID: 36513706
Thanks for replying...
In one of this links I saw something interesting related to the format of the office files. I will try converting the files to docx or xlsx and will try to work for a couple of hours with some of the converted files to see if this resolves the issue.
The hotfixes were for vista and office 2007. In case the conversion does not solve I will try to search for hotfixes for Office 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digeratitech2
ID: 36526436
It seems like the renaming of the files to docx did not resolve the issue. some users are still getting the "currently in use" message when trying to save files. Any other ideas or any luck with the research for the Windows 7 hotfix with Offce 2010. I havent found anything clear from Microsoft regarding this issue.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dlmille earned 500 total points
ID: 36526531
The problem has been around quite a while.  This solution had some traction with some.  Still haven't found a link to a 2010 hotfix associated with this..

Take a look:

"I have found that if in Windows Explorer you go to "Organize" then "Layout" and uncheck the "Details pane" that it resolves the issue."

See http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/office2007deployment/thread/5c9f7444-a2c7-4598-beca-21a6d5575d94/

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:digeratitech2
ID: 36533098
I applied this change in Group policy for all users. Will see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 37087213
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0