?
Solved

BSOD appears working in Access 2003 database

Posted on 2011-09-09
13
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have 2 Dell 790 Windows 7 desktops that have been in production for over a month.  Yesterday both clerks experienced BSOD within an hour of each other.  Both were in an Access 2003 database running queries.  Dell was contacted and a BIOS upgrade was performed but problem occurred again today accessing the same database.  Am able to recreate BSOD on demand pretty much.  Other applications run fine.  Tried setting the Access2003 to XP compatability just to see if that might help but same result.  They have worked for over a month.  No recent MS updates have been run.
0
Comment
Question by:cobmo
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OliverLo
ID: 36511949
Did you try the following steps:
- Enable Kernel Dump as describe here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969028
At the next BSOD the dump will appear as C:\windows\memory.dmp
You could then try to open the dump and run the command !analyze -v
If you do so please paste the output here and we could see a third party driver involved in the stack.

You could also try to uninstall the AV and perform a clean boot on one of the computer following this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/331796
After rebooting your computer without any third party services or application, you could try to run Access and check if the BSOD still occurs. If no then you'll know it's related to a third party application.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36511960

If you are absolutely  sure that nothing changed in the "environment", then what changed in the DB...

Any other machines run this app besides the two you mentioned?

0
 

Author Comment

by:cobmo
ID: 36511974
Yes.  This is a budget database that is used by serveral department heads - maybe 5-6 users.  Those machines are all XP running Office 2003.  The 2 Windows 7 machines have been working fine up until yesterday.  I tried compacting and repair ca copy of the database and had the Win7 user open and it BSOD immediately.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36512302
Are you absolutely sure that no updates were run...

For example, both of my PC's autoUpdated yesterday...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobmo
ID: 36512864
There were 19 Windows updates run on 8/10/2011.  There was one update run yesterday 9/8/11.  This was an Update for MS Windows KB2607712 BUT this was after several of the BSOD.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36513120
How about updates on the server itself that the win 7 computers connect to...?

Did anything change with the way the Win7 computers connect to the network/Server?

Are you absolutely sure that nothing in the DB design changed...?

0
 

Author Comment

by:cobmo
ID: 36513143
The servers download the updates from WSUS but I dont have the luxury to reboot until evenings so none of those updates have run in awhile.  Nothing has changed between the PCs and server.  I do want to make mention though that it fails on the same app, same database, and the PCs failed within an hour of each other.  I initially thought it might be something like the Win7 activation failed or such due to timing.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36513194
Then I am at a loss here...

Did you investigate all that OliverLo posted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobmo
ID: 36513217
How do I "open" the memory.dmp file?  And where do I run the !analyze -v command?  I downloaded the Win7 SDK from MS thinking I could generate something from that.  What is an easy application to use to view and generate a report for this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobmo
ID: 36514006
Im not sure I got this right but I think what is giving me trouble is the: igdkmd32.sys file.  Further google search indicates problems with video card or drivers on this Dell?

Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.12.0002.633 X86
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Loading Dump File [C:\CJ_DUMPS\090811-9937-01.dmp]
Mini Kernel Dump File: Only registers and stack trace are available

Symbol search path is: SRV*c:\symbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
Executable search path is:
Windows 7 Kernel Version 7601 (Service Pack 1) MP (8 procs) Free x86 compatible
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Built by: 7601.17640.x86fre.win7sp1_gdr.110622-1506
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0x82a13000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x82b5c4f0
Debug session time: Thu Sep  8 15:20:20.161 2011 (UTC - 5:00)
System Uptime: 0 days 0:10:39.298
Loading Kernel Symbols
...............................................................
................................................................
............
Loading User Symbols
Loading unloaded module list
.....
1: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

INVALID_EXTENDED_PROCESSOR_STATE (131)
Invalid combination of parameters was detected while saving or restoring
extended processor state.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000002, The previously saved state is for an equal or higher level.
Arg2: 0000004c, The saved level.
Arg3: 00000000, The current level.
Arg4: 00000000

Debugging Details:
------------------

*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for igdkmd32.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for igdkmd32.sys

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x131

PROCESS_NAME:  csrss.exe

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 82a9e0c1 to 82af1eb4

STACK_TEXT:  
9be12bc4 82a9e0c1 00000131 00000002 0000004c nt!KeBugCheckEx+0x1e
9be12bfc 82a9e675 00000003 00000000 9be12c38 nt!KeSaveExtendedProcessorState+0x6a
9be12c14 92099630 9be12c38 20a1ca3e 82e2a6ee nt!KeSaveFloatingPointState+0x14
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
9be12c70 920999b4 8562f000 9be13234 00000000 igdkmd32+0x85630
9be12cf4 9202691a 8562f000 9be13234 854ff000 igdkmd32+0x859b4
9be12eec 92ac0b03 8562f000 9be13234 9be131a8 igdkmd32+0x1291a
9be12f14 92ac0021 8562f000 9be13234 00000000 dxgkrnl!DXGADAPTER::DdiPresent+0x46
9be1317c 92ae2241 00000000 40001040 400010c0 dxgkrnl!DXGCONTEXT::SubmitPresent+0x5d4
9be132b4 92ae1640 9be13314 00000010 9be132d4 dxgkrnl!DXGCONTEXT::PresentFromCdd+0xa10
9be132f8 97624624 9be13314 00000000 00000000 dxgkrnl!DxgkCddPresent+0x186
9be139c4 97625423 fd4ae328 00000001 00000000 cdd!CddPresentBlt+0x290
9be139c4 00000000 fd4ae328 00000001 00000000 cdd!PresentWorkerThread+0xadb


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
igdkmd32+85630
92099630 ??              ???

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  3

SYMBOL_NAME:  igdkmd32+85630

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: igdkmd32

IMAGE_NAME:  igdkmd32.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  4cf33768

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x131_igdkmd32+85630

BUCKET_ID:  0x131_igdkmd32+85630

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36514362
Can you upload the db?  I can try it on my Win7 machine ... fwiw.

And no error messages or anything ... just BSOD ?

mx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
OliverLo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36515530
Hi Cobmo,

So it looks like the Intel Display driver igdkmd32.sys are being called in the stack preceding the BSOD.
The 2 articles are pointing to this driver as being problematic:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2505743
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2505524
Please follow Microsoft's advice and update these drivers if possible.

Let me know if it works,
0
 

Author Comment

by:cobmo
ID: 36524254
For anyone using Dell Optiplex 790, the Dell site offers the Intel graphic driver version 8.15.10.2553.  We found a newer one on the Intel site directly - 8.15.10.2361 and even though it says to be careful of manufacturer custom driver sets, we opted to install it as bsod's were are only result.  We have not had an issue with the Access program after the upgrade.
0