Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to trace source of email

Posted on 2011-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I find the IP address, WHERE (city, address, registered computer owner), ... WHO (name, registered computer owner... it comes from.)of a email that was sent to me?


0
Comment
Question by:Goraps
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 36511078
You can use www.dnsstuff.com or www.mxtoolbox.com to process the email headers and then work out the originating IP, then I know that www.dnsstuff.com can trace the IP to the Country - but you might need a subscription to run that test.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:McRonis
ID: 36511137
The only thing you can find out is the location of mail server. But, if the server use SMTP relay, you will never ever know the location.
 But if you have court order - it is other story
0