Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Format cell colour based on value

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Guys I know it is possible to use conditional format to alter cells but it is limited.
I need to have a way to enter a value in a cell say A1 and a range of cells say G3:AK1000 to change colour and all matching to show up in red and everything else to go white.

Can you help

Regards

Darren
0
Comment
Question by:DarrenJackson
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:x-men
x-men earned 1000 total points
ID: 36511214
here's an example.

every "ABC" in the range $A$1:$C$9 turns red


EE.xlsx
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 36511225
If you mean, "make every cell in g3:ak1000 that is equal to the value in A1 red", then create a formula-based Conditional Formatting rule for g3:ak1000 using this formula:

=$A$1

and select your formatting (red fill).

Simple :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:DarrenJackson
ID: 36511504
Sometimes you can make a job a little too hard lol my only excuse for this is it is Friday lol

guys thanks for pointing out the obviouse.

Enjoy your weekends

Darren
0