?
Solved

Windows 7 indexing will not run

Posted on 2011-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have gone through and reinstalled sp1
The files to be indexed keeps growing but service refuses to run
Fixit software just tells us there is an issue with the search service that it is not running
0
Comment
Question by:kvillan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:inetman
ID: 36511109
Open Control Panel > System & Maintenance > Indexing Options. In the Advanced Options, Click on Restore Defaults and also Rebuild Index. Click OK.

Next, type 'service' in your Start Menu Search Bar, and start Services. Scroll down to the 'Windows Search Service', and ensure that it is set on Automatic and Running. Restart this Service. You will also have to ensure that RPC (Remote Procedure Call) is running and set on automatic.

But if you find that your Indexing is not running , or that the Advanced Button is grayed out and /or you get a message: Waiting to receive indexing status or Microsoft Windows Search Indexer Stopped Working And Was Closed. :

The the chances are that your following Registry key may have been corrupted :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows Search

Open Regedit and navigate to the above-mentioned key. In RHS Pane, double click on SetupCompletedSuccessfully. Ensure that the Value Data is 0 , that is, zero numeral. Click OK. Reboot.

Incidentally, if all fails, try Locate32. It is a good freeware which can be used to find files from your hard drives and other locations. it uses databases to store information about directory structures and uses these databases in searches. The use of these databases provides very fast searching speed. Locate32 can index 400 GB of data in under 2 minutes and can perform instant searches.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36511842
Are you getting an actual error in the Event Viewer when trying to start the service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvillan
ID: 36513518
it tells me that indexing service failed to start

he now has over 10,000 files it says to be indexed
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:inetman
ID: 36514254
Did you try to start the indexing service manually yet?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36516599
Run sfc /scannow from command prompt....reboot and check.\



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:kvillan
ID: 36816052
it is still not working
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36816222
Try repair install...after integrating sp1

http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-slipstream-windows-7-sp1-into-installation-dvd-iso/

Boot to desktop...insert the windows 7 sp1 disc...launch setup...click upgrade option....this will repair your windows install... complete the repair install.

You will not loose any data or programs during the repair install process





Ded9
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37151647
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0