Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a dowloadable app

Posted on 2011-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi

I've created a number of mobile phone apps for Windows Mobile, BlackBerry and Android phones. Obviously the install files differ per OS.

I have a website that I want a user to be be able to download a app from.
How do I go about this?

(C# vs2010, please).

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Spike_66
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36511407
Can you do it or don't you have to go through the "store" for each platform?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spike_66
ID: 36511563
I don't know- I can't see why= I can install from their  desk top application manager OK for these deveices. You telll me!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 36511596
I know for Windows Phone 7 for sure that you have to go through the Microsoft Market Place.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Spike_66
ID: 36511838
I didn't mention Windows 7!

(Due to the limitations of what I can develop at the moment with it- I'm not interested in Windows 7   at the moment!)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nakulu
ID: 36512074
With Android a user can run the APK file if they have the "Settings" -> "Applications" -> "Unknown Sources" setting checked.

For Windows Mobile the user would have to download and run the CAB file for your application.

I can't really help you with Blackberry though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spike_66
ID: 36512822
Thanks, but I understand which files are used for the install  but I'm more interested in the actual format of link required, and the format the files need to be stored under on the server, to enable a user to either click a button or link  on a web page, using their phone, to enable it to down load to the correct place on the phone and auto install the application.
Thanks anyway (knowledge is never bad!)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nakulu earned 2000 total points
ID: 36516482
If you post the files on your server as .APK and .CAB files you should be able to do a normal hyperlink to the files. You may need to make sure the MIME types for APK and CAB are registered with your web server.

When a user clicks a link on the device and it is a recognized file type (APK, CAB, etc) the browser will ask them if they want to run the file or open it with a specific application (in the case of android) and that should begin the installation process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Spike_66
ID: 36521785
Thanks for that- much appreciated!
0