?
Solved

Running Windws on a IBM 550?

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a 9406-550 that I am hoping I can put Exchange on. Would this box work?
0
Comment
Question by:mihouser
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 36511222
No, since as it doesn't have an x64 CPU.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36511262
Apparently you could run Exchange 2003 with Server 2003 x86 if you get an IXA or IXS card - http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/resources/systems_power_ibmi_ixaixs_solution_guide.pdf - but Exchange 2003 is very outdated and not sold anymore.  You really should be looking into a x64 server server as Windows 2008 R2 only supports x64 and Exchange since 2007 has been x64 only.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 36511689
You OS choices on the IBM 550 are AIX, IBM i, and Linux.  The 550 is an IBM POWER6 processor-based machine, so until Microsoft decides to start building and shipping Windows for the POWER6 (don't hold your breath), you are out of luck.

- Gary Patterson


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkc451
ID: 36516324
You could use the 550 disk to run an XSeries server using IBM virtualized storage to provide disk for the XSeries server. This would provide centralized backup, etc..  but from a cost standpoint you are better off with a basic windows server setup.

However if  you are not locked into Exchange you could run Domino directly on the 400 -- overall cost is about the same and domino works great on the native 400 system.

Michael Cody
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 36524228
Or for that matter, you could run one of many Linux-based groupware systems (many are open source) that include most key Exchange features - typically for much less than the cost of deploying Exchange or Domino.  Check out Zimbra, openXchange, Kolab, and Citadel, for example.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36526820
Let's be clear - cost is relative to what you're comparing it to - LICENSE costs linux is cheaper.  Support costs - if you're not a *nix expert, it's likely to be MORE EXPENSIVE to run a linux based solution, especially when you have problems.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 36535990
@leew:  I work for a service provider (and have worked for several throughout my 20+ year IT career), and our server-side support rates are the same for Linux/Unix, AS/400, and Windows.  

Additionally, average server support costs (average labor fees per user) among our client base is lowest for AS/400, then Linux/Unix is second, and the highest for Windows, when comparing clients of a similar size and complexity.

Windows support costs are often higher for several reasons, in my experience:

1) Windows shops tend to have more servers per user.  Often, Windows applications don't "play nice" running together on the same server, resulting in a larger number of Windows servers being used to service a given group of users than is needed in AS/400 or *nix environments.

2) Malware.  Much more malware targets Windows systems, resulting in more incidents, more downtime, and more support cost.

3) Patch / update frequency.  Patch and update frequency for Windows OS and applications is usually much more often than other platforms, and the costs and number of incidents associated with managing this rapid rate of change is high.

4) Less stable OS and applications.  AS/400 and *nix OS and applications tend to be more stable in my experience.   Servers running these OSes require fewer restarts than Windows servers, and less time is spent troubleshooting random-seeming crashes.

All that said, if support costs are a key concern, then a hosted solution is a good alternative - since support becomes the to the hosting provider's problem, and the choice of platforms becomes moot.

- Gary Patterson

0