Solved

better sql syntax

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have the following query, can we make it better?  Please refer to my prev posting as example, that worked real nice.

--

SELECT activities.activityid, activities.ActName, activities.actdesc,activities.dateinitiated,activities.lastmodified,activities.processtep,activities.Partylist
FROM ((dbo.Activities LEFT JOIN dbo.Cases ON dbo.Activities.CaseId = dbo.Cases.Id) )  
LEFT JOIN dbo.Atts ON dbo.Atts.CaseId = dbo.Cases.Id  
INNER JOIN Users ON Activities.sent_by = Users.UserId
WHERE Activities.FirmId = 2   AND  (Activities.ActType = 'Calendar')   AND sent_by = 1713

---

Aleks
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
lludden earned 334 total points
ID: 36511224
That looks like it is the same query as

SELECT A.activityid, A.ActName, A.actdesc, A.dateinitiated, A.lastmodified, A.processtep, A.Partylist
FROM dbo.Activities A
      INNER JOIN Users u ON A.sent_by = u.UserId
WHERE A.FirmId = 2
      AND A.ActType = 'Calendar'
      AND A.sent_by = 1713

The two tables with the left join don't appear to be used at all
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 166 total points
ID: 36511258
What do you mean: "make it better"?

You can clean it up cosmetically, for example, eliminate unnecessary parens.  If it's producing the correct results, then what's the issue?  If not, please describe what you want it to do differently.

p.s.  when referencing a previous question, please provide a link to it.

   
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 36511285
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 36511424
What indexes do you have on the tables?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 36511502
I have the attached, I am not too familiar with indexes and if more should be created or not.  screenshot of index
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:lludden
lludden earned 334 total points
ID: 36512077
If you add indexes on the fields you have in your WHERE clause, that will help.  Some will help more than others based on the frequency of the values in that index.

Adding indexes makes select queries run faster, but slows down insert and update queries.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 36512104
Thank you.
0