Solved

Can a Security Group in Active Directory also be a Distribution Group?

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have three Security Groups in AD that also need to be Distribution Groups.  Is this possible?  If so, how is it done.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 36511169
Yes you can mail enable a security group (assuming you are running exchange)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123805.aspx

You can get a lot more info if you search for "mail enabled security group"

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 36511300
Thanks.  For that to work, it looks like I need to change it to a Universal Security first.  Right now it s global security group.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shbasm
ID: 36511953
what version of windows server and exchange you are running
do you have many domains in a forest or one domain
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 36512002
I have one domain.  I just changed the groups to a universal security group and then mail enabled them.  It worked.
0

Join & Write a Comment

On July 14th 2015, Windows Server 2003 will become End of Support, leaving hundreds of thousands of servers around the world that still run this 12 year old operating system vulnerable and potentially out of compliance in many organisations around t…
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now