Solved

CDDL - Java

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking at using this software:
http://java.net/projects/wizard/
It is available under a CDDL licnese:
http://www.opensource.org/licenses/cddl1.php

If I modify the source code, am I legally obligated to return these changes to the original code base?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
6 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 50 total points
ID: 36512687
I don't see anything in the license that says that however you have to distribute the source code with the application and I believe you have to grant the same rights you have for the software.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36512714


read here - it is probably more undeerstandable:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_Development_and_Distribution_License
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 100 total points
ID: 36512756
But are you going to distribute your software?

And if you are - are you going to modify their software or to use it in your application?

As you see from Wikipedia a lot of open source stuff is under CDDL license - but no one sends them their codes, etc.

    OpenSolaris (including DTrace, initially released alone, and ZFS)
    NetBeans IDE and RCP
    GlassFish
    JWSDP
    Project DReaM
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 36513076
Yes, the software is distributed, which is the concern. I would use the CDDL software, not sure if I will modify it or not.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36513146
Lots of peoplw use classes which come with NetBeans - buyt they dobn't report all what they wrote with them to somewhere
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 350 total points
ID: 36516768
Hopefully you are getting the idea from the above. The general idea of the Common Development and Distribution License is that folks like yourself may contribute back to the main source code; however, it is not obligated. For example, if your changes are specific only to a certain application it would not make sense to make that into a general feature.

The only tricky part is whether you can use commercially as is often restricted in open source licensing, but CDDL doesn't have that restriction AFAIK and you can even read the first paragraph of the more clear explanation mlmcc sent that states the CDDL can be used in even proprietary distributions as long as you distribute the CDDL piece for as free as said by for_yan.

An example would be like someone writing a management or design tool (think Novell's IDM Designer on Eclipse) for Netbeans. The person's software would include the free Netbeans. As said, you would not have to submit your product back to Oracle.

Hope that helps!
0