Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot find .ost file on Teminal Server

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I checked the path location in Outlook on a Server 2008R2 terminal server for the .ost file for a user and saw that it was in the: "drive:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook" directory. I then browsed there and it is not there! I have folder options set to show hidden files. Missing .OST FileAny help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyD74
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36511281
When you open up outlook and go to account settings, on the data files tab select the ost file and click open file location.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36511449
What are you using ost files on a TS for? Is the exchange server down all the time that you need to cache it? In my opinion caching and ost files should only be enabled for traveling PC's that don't always have internet access. Otherwise you just increase the load on the hardware and LAN.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Spike99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36511552
Offline caching of mailboxes is disabled by design on Terminal Servers.  I think that's probably for 2 reasons: it could potentially eat up too much drive space and it would be a huge performance hit.

See this technet article about using Office 2007 on terminal servers:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179161(office.12).aspx

It says:
Outlook features that are disabled with Terminal Services
You cannot use the following Outlook features when you run Outlook in a Terminal Services Environment:
Offline store (OST) files.
Features that rely on the OST (for example, Cached Exchange Mode and Offline mode) are not supported with Terminal Services.

From my experience, the same goes for Outlook 2003 & 2010.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 36511768
Thank you! That explains it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 36511784
I'm glad I could help!
0