Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cache dropdownlist

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I cache dropdownlists? For example, I have a "state" table that doesnt change. I bind it to the ddl once. But next time i load the page, i dont want to go back to the database again...

I think i need to use cache["whatever"] but i dont need for example, to cache for a month something...
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 36511352
There are multiple mechanisms for saving out state for a page in ASP .NET.

Here is an article on how this is done.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/75x4ha6s.aspx

I would say use ViewState["whatever"] = theObject;
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 36511373
viewstate? then if i close the page, open it again, it will go to the database again. State info is something that won't change that often...
let me look at the link
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 36511387
that link doesnt mention cache.. i need to cache for like a month..i know i've used it before but cant find a sample code
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nakulu earned 1000 total points
ID: 36512019
This might help:

How to: Add Items to the Cache
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/18c1wd61.aspx#Y114

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:disrupt
disrupt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36514943
0