Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to know CD,DVD types works with my pc to burn?

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I am using Laptop HP Pavilion dv6 , Windows 7 , Blue-Ray Disc driver.

How to know which kind of  cds and dvds can I use it in my laptop to burn ?

Please help ,

Thanks .
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36511561
Get yourself a copy of CDBurnerXP, install it and start it and select burn Data Disc. Then under "Recorder" select "Device", and there it'll show you what formats it can write to, and what formats it can read.

http://cdburnerxp.se/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 36511705
don't be fooled by the title cd burner xp, as it is a great free program that works on all windows platforms xp, vista, and windows 7, both the 32 and 64 bit versions, it can burn cds dvds and blue ray discs. It has a lot of good features, is user friendly, and as rindi states you can find out what kind of media that your drive can burn. Get your copy here: http://cdburnerxp.se/en/home
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36515447
another way is looking in device manager what cd drive model it lists - then google it, or post it here
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 36516134
Thanks all,

It is Hp DB ROM BC-5541H
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 36516135
Sorry I mean Hp BD ROM BC-5541H
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36516197
That one should support the following, but it is always better to verify with the burning tool I linked to earlier:

dvd+r, dvd-r, dvd+rw, dvd-rw, dvd+r DL, dvd-r DL, dvd-RAM, and all types of CDs and BlueRay Discs.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36516564
0