?
Solved

Service Startup Solaris

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do I disable  a service startup during machine startup on Solaris 9?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:butters555
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 672 total points
ID: 36511918
look at startup scripts under /etc/rc2.d or /etc/rc3.d

the startup scripts names start with letter S

rename the file to stop it from running at reboot

e.g.

mv S99myapp .S99myapp
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 664 total points
ID: 36512114
Also you can look under /etc/init.d, move the script to somewhere else to disable it starts up.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:hossamshaaban
hossamshaaban earned 664 total points
ID: 36521488
you should see what's your default run level in startup from /etc/inittab file then goto directory
/etc/rc#.d and rename it to be started with s small letter instead of S capital letter.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37163592
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0