Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

The DELETE statement conflicted with the REFERENCE constraint

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to delete a Visit Transaction and getting this message -

Msg 547, Level 16, State 0, Line 1
The DELETE statement conflicted with the REFERENCE constraint "FK_Transactions_VisitTransactionsId". The conflict occurred in database "pc", table "dbo.Transactions", column 'VisitTransactionsId'.
The statement has been terminated.
DELETE FROM visittransactions 
where VisitTransactionsId = '592167'

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Jeff S
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 668 total points
ID: 36511541
to delete the visittransaction you must first delete its children on the transaction table...

the referrential constraint exists to prevent orphanned transactions from occurring.

check your system documentation

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Quadling
Richard Quadling earned 1332 total points
ID: 36511544
The Transactions table has a reference to the VisitTransaction table.

You need to delete the Transactions for 591267 first otherwise they will become orphaned records from the VisitTransaction table.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Quadling
Richard Quadling earned 1332 total points
ID: 36511556
You can set the relationship to cascade deletes, so deleting a parent row will delete all the associated child rows in the child table.
0