Solved

Joomla YooTheme, How to create header/ banner/ slider like on demo

Posted on 2011-09-09
12
2,725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I installed this theme http://www.yootheme.com/demo/themes/joomla/2011/corona/index.php#page and I understand how to create modules at specified positions and fill them with content; however, how do I create that part with the image (under the nav) where it says "This template is available for Joomla 1.5, 1.6 and Wordpress! Join the YOOtheme club today!?"

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:EMB01
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36512463
its probably in a module, search for a slider or photo something
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 36512535
All of my module positions are attached.  I tried using "banner" but I don't know what model "type" to select.  Would it be custom html?
absolute 	

    yoo_corona

banner 	

    yoo_corona (Banner)

bottom 	

    yoo_corona (Bottom)

bottomblock 	

    yoo_corona

breadcrumbs 	

    yoo_corona (Breadcrumbs)

content1 	

    yoo_corona

content2 	

    yoo_corona

content3 	

    yoo_corona

content4 	

    yoo_corona

content5 	

    yoo_corona

content6 	

    yoo_corona

content7 	

    yoo_corona

content8 	

    yoo_corona

content9 	

    yoo_corona

contentbottom 	

    yoo_corona

contentleft 	

    yoo_corona

contentright 	

    yoo_corona

contenttop 	

    yoo_corona

debug 	

    yoo_corona (Debug)

footer 	

    yoo_corona (Footer)

headerbar 	

    yoo_corona

left 	

    yoo_corona (Left)

logo 	

    yoo_corona

mainbottom 	

    yoo_corona

maintop 	

    yoo_corona

menu 	

    yoo_corona

position-10 	
position-2 	
position-7 	
right 	

    yoo_corona (Right)

search 	

    yoo_corona

socialbookmarks 	

    yoo_corona

toolbarleft 	

    yoo_corona

toolbarright 	

    yoo_corona

top 	

    yoo_corona (Top)

topblock 	

    yoo_corona

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 36512814
look at headerbar
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 36512826
I tried that one, too.  The problem is, I don't know how to make that little javascript action happen where you mouse over the image and the transparent background with text slide up as seen here:

http://www.yootheme.com/demo/themes/joomla/2011/corona/index.php#page
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 36515835
when you go to the module headerbar, isn't there some options on the right where you can input stuff for customization of the module.

There should be some boxes with headers like: module parameters and/or advanced parameters, then search for a input field with the name spotlight, this is like the javascript action is called in css. Maybe it is called differently, but it should one of these parameters which allows you to fill out some text which displays in the javascript slide-up panel.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 36522319
There is no module headerbar, unless I create one.  I created one as "html content" but it doesn't have any advanced params, only advanced options; the most important being "module class suffix."  If I add spotlight to it, it changes but I don't see anywhere where I can enter text for javascript slide-up panel...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 36522732
Here is a step by step tutorial how to get the effect into your theme:

http://www.yootheme.com/docs/component/zoo/item/how-to-use-the-spotlight-of-yooeffects
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mcnute earned 500 total points
ID: 36527783
Maybe this isn't a default option of the template, which would be a bad strategic choice of YOO Theme. I can help you to get the same javascript effect if you want. jQuery or just simple javascript would do.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 36529590
I appreciate your help, mcnute.  I think the link you provided will be all I need, but I haven't had time to try it yet.  I intend to do so today.  Thanks for your patience throughout the duration of this question.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 36717974
Thanks for trying, not sure when I'll get back on this.  But, you're solution will at least point me in the right direction when I do.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhijeet Rananaware
ID: 37287504
Go to Module Manager > Search for module named Spotlight 1

Edit it ,,,You will see the line which you want to edit

Save.

Regards,
Abhijit
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:EMB01
ID: 37288421
Thank you, I was able to figure it out.  I added something called widgetKit from YooTheme (place where I got the template).
0