Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does anyone have a good PS Script to ser users Desktop folder to 'Read Only'?

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone have a good PS Script to ser users Desktop folder to 'Read Only'?

(C:\users\%username%\desktop)
0
Comment
Question by:MOSADMIN
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 36511732
$(Get-Item “your folder here”).Attributes = ‘Readonly’

0
 

Author Comment

by:MOSADMIN
ID: 36511835
Thanks YZLat - but I naivelty thought that this would stop users saving files to their desktop, but obviosuly it hasn't...

Do you have a script that would set NTFS Permissons for the logged on user to Read Access only on their Desktop folder (I'm sure this is slightly more complicated)

Thanks very much!

Mike
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36511900
I *really* would not do this.... Or at least test THOROUGHLY. Have seen negative consequences of this in the past.....

Desktop is a System Shell Folder, for the user, and any Shell Folders that have permissions restricted/missing etc. can have a negative impact on performance.

Check to see if there are no excessive delays when opening My Computer. ANYthing that might enumerate the Desktop namespace.  Check to make sure that your Common Dialogs work in EACH application. Office/Adobe/ETC. I have seen instances where severe delays happened when the Desktop was restricted. If you are trying to make sure that data is NOT saved locally, you would probably be better off with Folder Redirection.

I know this isn't what you asked, but I wanted to at least relay my experiences...

$.02



0