Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restore ASA 5510 startup-config from tftp

Posted on 2011-09-09
16
Medium Priority
?
1,858 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do i restoe starup-config form tftp server model asa 5510
0
Comment
Question by:Mohamed5815
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 36511565
Use this command:

copy tftp: running-config

And follow the instructions it gives you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohamed5815
ID: 36511633
I need to replace exiting config, i don't want to merge, i want to erase current startup-config and restore backup startup-config
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 36511662
It will not be merged, it will be overridden. Once you copied it to your ASA, save it with "wr mem" command. You config will be replaced with the new one
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mohamed5815
ID: 36511692
when i do this i recieve alot of 'WARNING: <> found duplicate element' what does this mean
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 36511752
Hm, do you see your new configs as well as your old one?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
ID: 36511820
it sounds like you're copy/pasting the config into the console instead of actually doing the tftp, but i may be mis-reading it.

in this case if you want to totally blow away what's running and restore the backed up config do this

erase start

copy tftp start
(supply tftp host, file name, etc)

when complete type the reload command
it will probably tell you the running config is different than the startup and ask you to save, don't save and just proceed with reload. when it boots back up you'll be running the config you restored
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohamed5815
ID: 36511887

fqasimzade - Yes

Dangle79 - by doing this, will it bring down the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohamed5815
ID: 36511904
Dangle79 - please excuse me, i am very new at this. Can you give me an example of how i would 'copy tftp start'
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 36511910
Hm, Dangle79 is correct, if you copy it from tftp, it does not merge, it replaces config

If you erase config without reboot, you will not lose your internet connection. Your old config will still be there (running config) Only your startup config will be erased

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohamed5815
ID: 36511959
and the command is 'erase start'?  have attached an image
erase.jpg
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:fgasimzade
ID: 36511991
Try:


write erase
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohamed5815
ID: 36512073
'write erase' did not work
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dangle79 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36512173
sorry, yes, write erase is the correct command. i wasn't speaking "asa"

> enable
(supply enable password)
# configure terminal
(config)# write erase
(config)# end
# copy tftp startup-config
Address or name of remote host []? (enter the ip of your tftp server)
Source filename []? (your backup file name)
Destination filename [startup-config]? (just hit enter if it says startup-config, otherwise type it there)

You should see something like this
Accessing tftp://172.16.11.50/startup-config…!!
Writing system file…
!!
5277 bytes copied in 0.470 secs

then it will return to the enable prompt, type "reload" and confirm

yes this will take down your connection while the asa is rebooting, but i believe there's no way to clear the running config while the asa is functional, you could only merge
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37426485
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0