Solved

Migrating Users Profiles From SBS 2003 to SBS 2011

Posted on 2011-09-09
9
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi,
I've been reading all sort of documents regarding the migration of SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 but can't find any documents talking about the process of migrating users profiles!.

We have a about 35 users and I am migrating from SBS 2003 to SBS 2011. Will the migration wizard migrate the users profiles? or do I have to do logon to each client copy/paste?

What is the exact process for this? I need a step by step instructions

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:smaguire
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marine7275
marine7275 earned 50 total points
ID: 36511866
Use a 3rd party tool like this:
http://www.forensit.com/products.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:smaguire
ID: 36511881
No third party option. I could use the Easy Transfer Wizard but I want the most reliable way of doing it with detailed instructions.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36511971
If you do a proper migration you do not have to do anything with the user profiles. User accounts, server based folders, permissions, and all are moved to the new server while the client machines remain connected to the domain and local profiles, and server based folders remain connected.

If you disjoin a machine from the old domain and join the new, which should not be necessary, you do have to move the profile. In this case where it was a domain profile the SBS  http://connect wizard will not detect and move it. In that case I agree with marine7275 profwiz from forensit.com is the best solution. I have blogged the steps here:
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2011/05/19/sbs-and-profwiz/
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:smaguire
ID: 36512020
Rob,

Now what happens with mobile users? during the migration those laptops won't be present in the office. What will happen when those users come in the next day and try to authenticate will they get their old profile or a new one?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36512049
So long as it is a proper migration where active directory is replicated, and services properly moved, it will allow the users to authenticate to the new server and the "pointers" will be updated to the new server.

Not that it changes my answer, but are these locally stored profiles (on the PC) or server based roaming profiles? The default SBS config is the former with My Documents redirected to the server and available off site using off-line files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smaguire
ID: 36512102
Rob,

these are locally stored profiles (on the PC).

So IF everything goes as planned and a "Proper" migration was performed, all old profiles should be present when users log-on next day after migration?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 450 total points
ID: 36512185
Local profiles are even easier. So long as the PC remains joined to the network, which is the primary objective of a migration, they will continue to authenticate and use there local profile. The PC's don't need to be on or connected to the domain while migrating.

If you are not familiar with SBS migrations you may want to consider a kit from swingmigration.com  I prefer their method, it is a little more controlled and you can revert back at any point. They also provide some 'tools', excellent documentation, and 90 days support for your migration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smaguire
ID: 36512208
Thank you guys. I awarded partial points for participating
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 36512270
Thanks smaguire. Good luck with your project.
Cheers!
--Rob
0