Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send only one slide from a Presentation within Powerpoint

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
4,353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Is it possible to send only one slide from a PowerPoint presentation using the Save and Send function?  I'm hoping to find a way other than deleting all the current slides and creating a new file, and I would also like the slide to be an attachment and not merely pasted into the body of the email like a picture.

thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:djfernandez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
souseran earned 1000 total points
ID: 36511607
If you want to save it as an image, see this article:

How to save slide as image in PowerPoint 2010

http://www.slideblog.com/wp/2010/06/how-to-save-slide-as-image-in-powerpoint-2010/

You can save individual slides.

Otherwise, you'll have to resort to saving a second copy of the document and deleting all the slides you don't want in the presentation
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 36511721
There's no way to do this in the interface, but Shyam Pillai has some code that will do it.

http://skp.mvps.org/pptxp012.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:djfernandez
ID: 36511871
Thanks both for your help.  Souseran, your suggestion is very easy which i like.  It's too bad that the newly created image file doesn't automatically open.  It's still a few steps to then open up your email and browse to the saved file to attach... but it is still a simple way to send it as an attachment.  Thanks!

Echo S, your code is a simpler way to do what I didn't want to do the long way... so it does simplify the process.  It's not ideal, but as you mentioned, there is no way to do this simply from the interface so I appreciate your suggestion.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 36512009
Yeah, you could make an add-in of that code if you want. That way it's always available. Here's info on creating add-ins: http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00031.htm 
0