Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to read RSSI and MAC address of all client from a router

Posted on 2011-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,
I would like to know how can i have an access to both RSSI and MAC address nearby my router or AP. I would have a router with dd-wrt installed on it. Or i would have a simple router. Or Any other solution could be used. I just want to grabe this information for all the nearby nodes to the AP or Router.
Any suggestion would be appreciated
Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:usman-ali
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 36573379
Free tools like MetaGeek's Inssider will show you that information from a laptop's perspective but I think it only shows APs and not client devices.

The Fluke Optiview wireless analyzer shows everything but is pretty expensive.
The Fluke Air Check is much less expensive so you might want to check it out and maybe get a demo model to see if it will do all you want.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 37426486
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0