Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing Multiple Reports in order with Multiple Copies

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have 5 reports that need to be printed in order.  I would like the user to click a button on a form that would print the reports in order and I would like the print dialog to come up so that the user can choose the printer, the number of copies and other printer options.

Can this be done?

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:wellesleydpw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36512062
DoCmd.OpenReport "Catalog", acViewPreview
DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdPrint
'Repeat for the other reports
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 750 total points
ID: 36512067

Sorry, more generic:

DoCmd.OpenReport "YourFirstReport", acViewPreview
DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdPrint
'Repeat for the other reports
0
 

Author Comment

by:wellesleydpw
ID: 36512267
boag2000,
that prompts the user for each report.  Is there a way that the user will be prompted once and all the reports can print with those settings?
Jeff
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36512414
<user will be prompted once and all the reports can print with those settings?>
This requirement was not explicitly stated in your original post.

My post does what was requested.
Your new specifics will require a far amount of custom coding

So perhaps another Expert will chine in

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Nick67
Nick67 earned 750 total points
ID: 36570706
As @boag2000 says, while this is doable it is not easy.
The print dialog box that comes up will set properties that can then be hard for the Access VBA to find and save through the next printings.
Access 2002+ do have a Printer object that has all of the settings your heart could desire
It would be possible to create a custom form that presented the same combos textboxes and radio buttons as the built in form.
It could then tweak the Printer object through successive printings.

Another possibility is to open a popup form.
The end user enters a number of copies desired
The end user then chooses File|Page Setup and gets everything just so
On the popup form, the user clicks a done! button, and the report is hidden
Rinse and repeat for the other four reports
When the last report is end-user tweaked a final command button does a loop through the number of copies, issuing a
        DoCmd.SelectObject acReport, "SomeStringThatGivesEachReportNameInTheLoop"
        DoCmd.PrintOut acPrintAll
for each hidden report.
It the closes all the reports, not saving changes.

But that, too, is complex and prone to end user screwup
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wellesleydpw
ID: 36923617
It seems as though there's no easy solution here.  Thank you for your help.
0