[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing Exchange in different site than Schema master.

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We would like to install a new exchange 2010 server at office site. Is this recommended? If so, how would I go about it.

Additional information. Offisite: 2x 2008 Server both DCs, one is the PDC, if you will. Onsite: 2x 2008 servers, one DC other member server (for exchage). The site are connected VPN tunnel. This is the first Exchange server in AD.
I can provide more info if needed.

0
Comment
Question by:bsbarnett
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 400 total points
ID: 36511700
As you described I think you should be OK.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 36511797
There should be no problem with this.  You seem to be following best practices in that Exchange is going to be installed on a member server.

(There's no such thing as a PDC in AD - all DCs are DCs... there are 5 FSMO roles, but they can be split amongst up to 5 machines).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 400 total points
ID: 36511972
regarding leew comment, there is what is now called PDC emulater role, that can be given to only one DC in a domain,

I think it will be OK, that can be a proplem if your offsite DC are readonly (specially for branches) since the exchange has heavy writing on AD, but not on schema, and the AD topology will take care of replication,
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 36514663
The PDC emulator DOES NOT make the machine the PDC - Do you understand what a PDC and a BDC are when properly defined in NT4?  What the difference is?  That difference is WHY you don't have a PDC and BDC in AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsbarnett
ID: 36514703
Thanks for the input. I was able to install exchange after seeing your comments and following this link:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995868(EXCHG.80).aspx



0