Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help with sql coding

Posted on 2011-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Project     |    PONum            |    PODesc
200078        3152000745      PTNumber
200078        3153000135      CANumber
200078      3153000235          CANumber
200090      3153000234          PTNumber

For the above give sample table, I should get a result as below: For every project number if there are multiple PONum, I need to consider only the first two and display them as PONum1(3152000745), PONum2 ,PODesc1 and PODesc2 resp.
ex the above table should show as below:

project   |  PONum1      |   PODesc1 |  PONum2       |   PODesc2
200078  | 3152000745 | PTNumber | 3153000135 |  CANumber
200090  | 3153000234 | PTNumber |                       |  

Thanks!
Please note that the third PONumber for the first project number is ignored. only the first two are considered.


0
Comment
Question by:sqlcurious
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_cs earned 2000 total points
ID: 36512003
Give this a try
;WITH CTE AS (
SELECT	
	Project
	,PONum
	,PODesc
	,ROW_NUMBER() OVER (PARTITION BY Project ORDER BY PONum) RN
FROM
	TAbleName
)


SELECT
	Project
	,B.PONum PONum1
	,B.PODesc PODesc1
	,C.PONum PONum2
	,C.PODesc PODesc2
FROM
	CTE a
	LEFT JOIN CTE b
		ON a.Project = b.Project
		AND b.RN = 1
	LEFT JOIN CTE c
		ON A.Project = c.Project
		AND c.RN = 2
WHERE
	a.RN = 1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 36513500
Thanks a lot it worked!!! Can you please tell me the exact meaning of the code though, would like to understand it better.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36514816
Start by reading up on CTEs in SQL Server BOL.  Let me know if you need a link.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 36523460
thnks
0