Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Merging fields after a table

Posted on 2011-09-09
19
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a mail merge form letter that is pulling data from a SQL database.
There are several merge fields above a table, then a table which has numberical figures pulling.
Everything above and in the table pulls fine.
In the last row of the table there is a function to sum the numbers above. This also works fine.

However, after the table there is another merge field. That last merge field will not pull.
It remains blank once the document is assembled. Everything is mapped properly.
I have several documents like this and they all stop after the table and the remaining fields are left blank.
Is it possible to pull additional fields after the table?


0
Comment
Question by:timhwag73
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:timhwag73
ID: 36511819
Thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36512506
I have just
done a simple test with Access and Word 2007, and that works OK
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36512517
Sorry about the vertical space. I think I clicked one of the RTF buttons above the edit box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timhwag73
ID: 36512621
Unfortunately, it is still not working for me.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36512766
This is the first time that I have heard that problem

Here is a main document and a CSV datasource file. Does it have the same problem?


MergeTable.doc
Contacts.csv
0
 

Author Comment

by:timhwag73
ID: 36512970
Mine is a little different in that I want all the info to pull to one table. I have attached my document.  mergefields.DOC
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36514141
Hmm.

You have a Next Record field on each row of the the table, so that it looks like a combination of Labels, Directory and Letters type of main document.

I suspect that the Merge process treats it as a Label type. I'll try to find some sort of workaround.

Post a prompting comment if you think I'm taking too long (> 24 hours)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 36514311
This works fine with SQL or DBF data in Word 2007.

The last field remains empty when the data table contains less than 20 rows. <<F2>> field at the bottom of the page is pulled from the 20th data row and if there is less number of rows or if the F2 field is empty then nothing is printed.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36514411
pcelba,

That looks like a very relevant comment. If there aren't enough data to fill the table, then the merge will stop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timhwag73
ID: 36518872
I put in 20 rows to capture all possibilities, as all letters assembles will contain a different number of rows.
F2 is not a blank field so maybe I should try it using less rows or a next record if statement? I'll try that and post my results.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 36518918
Yes, if you disable the Next Record statement at the last record somehow then the F2 field from the last record will be on output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timhwag73
ID: 36524795
I brought the row count down to 3 and assembled, and for this particular record, which had three rows of data, it worked perfectly. All of my records will have a different number of rows which contain data. Any ideas how to account for those which may need more rows?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36524955
The problem comes if the number of records in the datasource is not divisible by the number of rows in the table, because the merge process stops when the last record in the source has been processed.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 36525202
OK, you have to add one more row and one more column which will indicate the last row in your table and test this column before going to the next line. It means to use NEXTIF instead of NEXT:

{ NEXTIF { MERGEFIELD Fskip } <> 1 }«F3»

The value 1 in the Fskip column means "Don't skip to the next record". And the «F2» value will also be printed after the table. It, of course, means to print conditionaly all fields in the document - you'll see it when you try it.

More info is e.g. here: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/field-codes-nextif-field-HP010077967.aspx
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37196198
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 37196199
Working solution was provided.
0