Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

config manager- Named pipes disabled

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
1)in the below screenshot, is the
SQL Server Network Config &
SQL Native Client 10.0 configuration
referring to 64 bits?

2)SQL Server Network Config->Protocols for MSSQLSERVER has Named Pipes disabled- does it have potential to cause trouble or is this not important?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36511860
attached
pipes.jpg
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JestersGrind earned 1336 total points
ID: 36512182
Named pipes is just another method for clients to communicate with SQL Server.  If all of your clients are connecting via TCP/IP(which I imagine that they are), there is no need for named pipes.

Greg

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 664 total points
ID: 36512199
if you use TCPIP exclusively it doesn't realy matter however as client protocol named pipes are enabled you may want to enable it at server level as well:

Choosing a Network Protocol
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187892.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JestersGrind
JestersGrind earned 1336 total points
ID: 36512201
By the way, here is an article discussing named pipes vs TCP/IP.  It's SQL 2000, but I believe it still applies.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa178138%28SQL.80%29.aspx

Greg

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36517457
good to know..
0