Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to close exchange 2010 Open Relay  HELP!

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an emergent need with exchange 2010 acting as an open relay.  I have checked all the settings through the EMC and they look good.  I have issued the following command on all the receive connectors and it either remove the access or said there was no ACL.  Get-ReceiveConnector “Windows SBS Internet Receive SMSCORPVS0SBS” | Remove-ADPermission -User “NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON” -ExtendedRights “ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient” .  It is still showing it as open.  Any help please!
0
Comment
Question by:sidelogic
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sidelogic
ID: 36511886
the server has two receive connectors, the default and the Windows SBS Internet Receive.  Not sure which it is actually using as a relay.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:JohnGrunwell
ID: 36511926
did you check the send connector this is what allows someone to send through your server
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 36511965
Since enabling anonymous relaying on the default receive connector is a huge security issue ,i have suggest you to create separate receive connector

Here is an article wrote by Akhater that will guide you through it step by step
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2666-Allow-relaying-on-Exchange-2007-Exchange-2010-in-4-easy-steps.html 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 36511996
you can check the accepted domains  value
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidelogic
ID: 36512059
I can telnet through the public IP to port 25 and send as anyone from any domain.  I need to stop this.  Where is the accepted domains value you are talking about?  What am I checking on the send connector?  It looks the same as all our other clients that are not open relay.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
FarWest earned 2000 total points
ID: 36512140
check this url to know about accepted domains and how its effect
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124423.aspx

and this how you can change it
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124745.aspx

good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sidelogic
ID: 36512235
That was it.  Internal relay was setup with accepted domain of *
0