Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AcitveX WRAPPER for Crystal Report 2011 Viewer

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I need wrapper which exposes the viewer APIs of Crystal Reports 2011 (CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports Namespaces) as COM (ActiveX) Object. The ActiveX will be integrated in a Visual Studio 2005 MFC Project.
The wrapper ActiveX must have the same methods as the CRViewer.dll which is included in Crystal Reports 2008.
Methods needed
- Logon
- Passing parameters
- Preview Report
- Print Report
0
Comment
Question by:olio
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 36512014
Good luck.

According to this discussion from SAP/Crystal there is no plan to build an SDK for CR2011.  You can use the SDK from VS2010

http://forums.sdn.sap.com/thread.jspa?threadID=2022251

Also NO version after CR XI is licensed for use in COM applications.
CR2008, CR 4 VS2010, and CR2011 explicitly state in the EULA that they are not to be used in COM applications.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 500 total points
ID: 36522573
At least one of the 3rd-party Crystal Reports viewers listed at http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html provides a command line API that includes your desired options (login, parameters, preview, print) and more.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36967086
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0