Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Building a  RACI Model

Posted on 2011-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
EE Professionals,

I'm trying to build a simple RACI Model and have attached both a spreadsheet as well as a PPT view of what I'm trying to achieve.  

1.) You put in a line item (ROW) and the spreadsheet automatically puts the data into the sheet.
2.) As the Priorities change, the list of Activities shifts to reflect the priorities
3.) The RASCI letters go into the matrix.  Again, as the priorities change, the matrix changes.

Hopefully this is not too complex.

B. RASCI-Sheet.xlsm RASCI-Diagram.pptx
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 36513577
If you want to move forward you need to explain more ! I guess at this stage the lack of answers shows the comprehension level of what you need to acheive. I know my level is below standard as I do not understand what you need to acheive. If you want results pls explain in plain simple samples and examples.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36514439
Hello Bright,

There is lots of data missing in the example, right? RACI charts with the letter codes in the table normally have several entries per row. I see that in your source data the activities are listed only once each. Since each activity can have up to five roles assigned for R, A, S, C and I, there could be up to five rows for each activity in the source, is that right?

In the attached file I have manually created a unique list of Activities and a unique list of Roles. These I have added as row and column heads to the RACI table. The formula to pull the value starts in J4 with

=IFERROR(INDEX($E$12:$E$100,MATCH($H4&J$3,INDEX($B$12:$B$100&$C$12:$C$100,0),0)),"")

copy down and across.

Since the source table referred to extends to row 100, it's easy to add new entries in the source, which I did.

Your source data should now be completed to have an R, A, S, C, and I assigned to each activity, if I understand the model correctly, so you will need to add more rows to the source and probably more columns in the RACI chart when new roles are added.

cheers, teylyn




RASCI-Sheet.xlsm
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36514507
To create a list of unique values for the activities and the roles, you can use Advanced Filter after the source data has been entered.

If you would like more info on that, please pipe up.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 36516968
Teylyn,

Much thanks!  This is just what I was looking for as a starting point.  I'm going to add two other capabilities to this model and would be happy to share it back with you.  I'm going to try to apply some macros that I had in another EE Model that I think may work here.  You'll probably see a related question on this if I get stumped.

Again, much thanks; great job and explanation.

B.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36517404
Thanks, Bright.

Have you considered the other way of displaying a RACI chart, where the letters R, A, S, C, I run across the top and the names are the table values?

This way, the number of columns will not change.

Also, when reading the table row by row, it is easier to identify who is assigned to a task, since you don't have to run up your eyes to the table headers.

cheers, teylyn
0