[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Nagios Config File Error

Posted on 2011-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a nagios server running on CentOS. Running perfectly except i am trying to implement check_http -H <someipaddress> -S -u <some url> -p <someport> and this works via command line, but when i put it into a define service {} method in the cfg file, it doesnt validate.
0
Comment
Question by:therompster
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 36511995
can you post the section of the config where you define the service?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sebastian Talmon earned 2000 total points
ID: 36515361

you could not use linux executables or scripts directly in a service definition.

first you have do define a "command" for nagios like that:

# 'check_http' command definition
define command{
    command_name    check_http
    command_line    $USER1$/check_http -I $HOSTADDRESS$ $ARG1$
}

then you could use that "command"  (and not the executable/script) in your service definition.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sebastian Talmon
ID: 36568072

do you need additional information on this topic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:therompster
ID: 37222171
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no naswer, not ONE person could answer this dam,nQS question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Sebastian Talmon
ID: 37222172
an answer was given, and there was no response to the question if additional help is needed
0