Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Drupal site - footer info only to appear on Homepage

Posted on 2011-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a drupal site with some text listed in the footer of the page.tpl.php template.  I only want this information to appear on the home page.  Is there a little snippet of php code I can use to make this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:boon86
ID: 36512863
The theme should have a footer region. Drupal 5 allows you to have as many regions (placed anywhere you want) as you want. You can put blocks in the footer. So, delete whatever html you have in the footer and create a couple of blocks with the footer contents you want, setting them to appear on whatever pages you want.

hope that help
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HagayMandel earned 1000 total points
ID: 36513886
Create a block that contains the text. (In /admin/build/block/add )
In blocks (/admin/build/block), place this block you have created in the footer region.
In the block configuration (the "configure" link aside the block item),  under "Show block on specific pages:", insert  <front>.
The block will be displayed in the footer ONLY in the home page.
0