Solved

vSphere client 5.0 can't login to ESXi Servers

Posted on 2011-09-09
14
6,721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-08
I have a ESXi 4.1 server (free one) setup with some virtual machines. On my XP laptop I have vCenter converter standalone 4.3 and vSphere 4.1 client installed and everything was working find. Now I setup a ESXi 5.0 serve (free one). I can't use converter standalone 4.3 with the ESXi 5.0 so I uninstall the 4.3 and install the converter standalone 5.0. I was able to use the converter to create a VM on the ESXi 5.0 using a VM on the ESXi 4.1 as the source. So far so good. Now the vSphere 4.1 client on my laptop is not able to work with the ESXi 5.0 so I uninstall it and install the vSphere client 5.0. The problem I have is that the vSphere client 5.0 won't connect to either the ESXi 4.1 or the ESXi 5.0 server. The error I get is complaining about the SSL certificate. If I uninstall the vSphere client 5.0 and re-install the vSphere client 4.1 I can connect to the ESXi 4.1 server. When I get the pop up complaining about the certificate I can hit the ignore button. I didn't get that option with the vSphere client 5.0.
0
Comment
Question by:MrImpatient
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 36515286
Are you trying to connect Vsphere 5 Client to vCenter 4.1? or to ESXi 4.1 host directly?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prak_seafarer
ID: 36516086
install both the vsphere client, 4.1 and 5.0 then any connection would work. vsphere will detect the correct version and launch the same.

-prakash
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrImpatient
ID: 36518087
I am trying to connect to ESXi 4.1 and ESXi 5.0 hoost directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrImpatient
ID: 36518092
The vSphere client 5.0 is supposed to work with ESXi 4.1. I am looking for a solution to use the vSphere client 5.0 with either my ESXi 4.1 host or my ESXi 5.0 host.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 36518129
I am currently using the VI 5.0 client to login into vCenter 5 and directly to ESXi 4 and ESXi 5  hosts (baselinling updates).  Doesn't pose any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrImpatient
ID: 36525263
When I try to connect to the ESXi 4.1 host from vSphere client 5.0 I get an "Updating" diaglog box and the following text:
"The required client support files need to be retrieved from the server "vsphereclient.vmware.com" and installed. Click Run the installer or Save the installer". When I try to Save the installer I get the "Update Save Failed" dialog and the following text:
"The required client support files cannot be retrieved from the server "vsphereclient.vmware.com" The login process will now exit. Details: The request failed because the server name could not be resolved. (The remote name could not be resolved: "vsphereclient.vmware.com" "
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prak_seafarer
ID: 36525923
please uninstall vshpere 5 client and re-install vsphere 4.1 client first and then vsphere 5 client. let both the clients be installed.

-prakash
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:MrImpatient
ID: 36525946
Should I install 4.1 client in one directory and 5.0 client in a different directory?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 36526142
Install 4.1 in default directory and then 5.0 upgrade on top of it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:prak_seafarer
ID: 36527276
you can do the default installation for both. no need for any separate directory specification.

-prakash
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrImpatient
ID: 36712811
That still did not work. Is there something I should be doing to clear the application files or the registry?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
prak_seafarer earned 500 total points
ID: 36715457
uninstall all vsphere clients and its plugins from your laptop, reboot and then install them 4.1 first and then 5.0. this should clear the certificates and ask you again while you do the addition of servers.

-prakash
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrImpatient
ID: 36717545
What do you mean by plugins? I used add/remove programs to uninstall vsphere client 5.0 and vsphere 4.1 then reinstalled 4.1 and then reinstalled 5.0 and that did not fix the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dang7073
ID: 37855963
Did you ever get this resolved?  I have the same problem.
0