Solved

Files missing from Access 2007 database Navigation Pane

Posted on 2011-09-09
6
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I have a MS Access 2007 database and I have suddenly realized that several local Access tables are missing from the navigation pane window (I think that is the name of the window).
The files obvously still exist because they are being used in drop-down controls and in other ways just fine.  "Show hidden files" is checked, as is "Show system objects".  I don't know how long these files have been missing from the Navigation window, and the database has been in production for several years now.

I now have a need to modify the tables, but have no way to access them.

What is the story, do you think?

Thanks!

GLFord
0
Comment
Question by:GLFord
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
What are the names of the tables?

If the tables are prefixed with "uSys" they will not show up in the navigation pane unless you click the ShowSystemObjects.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Are there tables set as "Hidden"

Check the Access Options:
Current Database-->Navigation-->Navigation Options-->Display Optins

Make sure "Show Hidden Objects" is turned on.
Close the Options
Close the database
Reopen the DB and test



Click the little drop down at the top of the navigation Pane and select:
"Object Type" *AND* "All Access Objects"
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 167 total points
Comment Utility

<<"Show hidden files" is checked, as is "Show system objects".  >>

 Since you've already displayed hidden files, then either as Boag said you are not displaying all objects in the nav pane, or the tables have the hidden attribute set (which will not cause them to be shown even with "Show hidden objects" set).

Here's a MSKB article that shows you how to retreive all the attributes for the tables in your DB:

HOW TO: Use the Attributes Property for TableDef Objects in Access 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/210362

Jim.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Note that you can to:

   ' Show the table
   Application.SetHiddenAttribute acTable, "YourTableName", False

 To un-hide it if it is hidden.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried something like the following, in the immediate window?

docmd.OpenTable "table name", acViewDesign
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GLFord
Comment Utility
You all win!  This was what we call here at work a PICNIC problem.  (Problem In Chair, Not In Computer).  My mistake.  I was looking at a field name and mistaking it for a table name!!!!!!!   Arrrrrgh!  Gotta review my naming conventions.  But, I did learn some things from your postings, if ever a file should REALLY go misssing!.  Thank you very much.
0