[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

When I boot up, 4 windows explorer windows also open, why?

Posted on 2011-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I boot up 4 windows explorer windows also open. Same ones. I checked the start up in msconfig. I checked in System information under software environments/startup programs. I looked in the registry in the run & run once. I found nothing in any of these spots. I ran NOD32 virus scanner twice, nothing. Hijackthis analyze showed nothing.  Superantispyware found a few random cookies. Everything works fine it's just a little bothersome. Running W7 ultimate 64. i5, 8 gigs ram,
2 x 460 gtx nvidia vid cards, 2 x 1 tb hard drive, SB Xi-Fi Titanium Fatality, Pioneer blu ray burner.
0
Comment
Question by:Etrix
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:genie4all
ID: 36512231
Try going into your Conrol Panel, open Folder Options, under the View tab uncheck "Restore previous folder windows at logon", click Apply/OK
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 36512902
Etrix--Programs are started from many locations in Windows  7.  See if you have multiple entries for Explorer.exe in any of these locations.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1401-startup-programs-change.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36513436
Only one place left. Go to Start - All Programs - Startup
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36513975
teomcam--That is mentioned in Option Two in the link I posted.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 36515025
Yes @jcimarron right, his link contains my repvious answer. Sorry I did not realize that.
Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 36516024
Thanks jcimarron, You got it. I didn't know about this one. Is it new in W7? HKCU\software\microsoft\windows\currentfersion\policies\explorer\run.
Thanks to all who helped.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36516645
Etrix--You are welcome.
The "run" key in Registry has been around for some time.  I think I remember it in Win98.  But the actual location has changed from version to version of Windows.
Here, for example and if I remember correctly, is a list of start locations for Win XP.
1. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ Microsoft\Windows\CurrenTVersion\Run
2. the "load=" line in the [windows] section in C:\Windows\WIN.INI
3. the "run=" line in the [windows] section in C:\Windows\WIN.INI
4. HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ Microsoft\Windows\CurrenTVersion\ RunServices
5. HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ Microsoft\Windows\CurrenTVersion\Run*
6. C:\Windows\AllUsers\StartMenu\ Programs\Startup
7. C:\Windows\StartMenu\Programs\ Startup
 * I think there was also a Run Once key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Etrix
ID: 36518962
Thanks for the info jcimarron, I knew about the "run" & "run once" registry enties nut I didn't know it was in so many locations.   Have a great day.
0